Tutorial for added ship models with UE With new ship packs

HOW TO: add ship models with UE (ship packs); support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
DCER
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 683
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by DCER » Sat Jan 10, 2009 8:50 am

Version 0.6.8 can now be downloaded here.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:31 pm

Hi everyone again,

Here is a new ship pack "Dr_Breen's ships" This ship pack has many new ships from a later to be released mod.

remember if you plan on releasing any models in any way you need permission from creator. creator info is also in new tooltips option of UE.

Note; these option are only on UE 0.6.8a

Dr_Breen's ships

Here is a preview of the 33 ships in this ship pack.
Image

Still to come UM4, Delta mod ship packs

thunderchero
Last edited by thunderchero on Wed May 13, 2009 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JeanLucPicard1
Commander
Commander
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by JeanLucPicard1 » Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:16 pm

Is that Galaxy the Venture Refit?

User avatar
Army40
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Army40 » Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:40 pm

I've noticed in the Ship pack 2 that the Original Constitution, Constitution Refit and Excelsior crashes the game....the ones where there is 7 phasers when looking at it with UE.
I also noticed that once you add one of those 3 ships using UE to the list, you can no longer remove them or overwrite them with other ships from the same ship pack.

Is there anyone else experiencing this problem?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sun Jan 11, 2009 11:43 pm

@Army40,

thanks for pointing that out I have repaired phasers for ship pack 2 and will replace file by morning central time.

not sure why you were unable to remove or overwrite model I had no problem there when checking files. are you using latest UE 0.6.8a?

Note;
with some of these older ship models they have uncommon phasers so when sharing same phaser slot this may cause crashes.

example common phaser slot numbers
01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 or 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 this will not cause crashes if on same slot
but
11 14 18 12 12 21 28 24 will not work with phasers above.

the only way right now to see phasers is to open trek.exe with hex editor and view slot that was just edited. this might be added later in to tooltips window.

I hope this will clear up your problems.

thunderchero
Last edited by thunderchero on Mon Jan 12, 2009 3:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:07 am

replacement ship pack 2 has been uploaded use same link as before.

ship_pack_2

thunderchero

User avatar
Army40
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Army40 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:16 pm

thunderchero wrote:@Army40,

thanks for pointing that out I have repaired phasers for ship pack 2 and will replace file by morning central time.

not sure why you were unable to remove or overwrite model I had no problem there when checking files. are you using latest UE 0.6.8a?

Note;
with some of these older ship models they have uncommon phasers so when sharing same phaser slot this may cause crashes.

example common phaser slot numbers
01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 or 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 this will not cause crashes if on same slot
but
11 14 18 12 12 21 28 24 will not work with phasers above.

the only way right now to see phasers is to open trek.exe with hex editor and view slot that was just edited. this might be added later in to tooltips window.

I hope this will clear up your problems.

thunderchero
Tks Thunder...
I've found a way...using UE, I had to unselect the defective ships, save the changes then at that point was able to remove the defective models and use the empty slots to add new ships.

User avatar
chmr621
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:00 am

Post by chmr621 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:52 pm

i just downloaded the ship pack for udm 3.0.i and it wont let me open it in UE what am i doin wrong?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:23 pm

you need to open stbof.res file first with UE then in graphic tab in edit. also you will need to read first post on this thread completly.

also you must use UE 0.6.8a this is only version that can handle the size of new UDM ship pack.

thunderchero

User avatar
Alacarian
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Halifax, Yorkshire

Post by Alacarian » Sun May 03, 2009 2:54 pm

I'm just trying out the 'How to do simple replacement' with the UDM install.

Anyway, i wanted to switch the Promethius out to put a different ship in. The Promethius just has 'not in use' next to it, why is that? i know it plays in the game (quite a few say the same). Also a few are missing from the list eg. Norway class.

User avatar
DCER
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 683
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by DCER » Sun May 03, 2009 3:22 pm

If the Norway has no phasers/isn't listed in trek.exe it won't be on the list.

The problem with Promethius could be a bug. I'll check what's going on once I have UDM installed.

Thanks for reporting this.

User avatar
Alacarian
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Halifax, Yorkshire

Post by Alacarian » Sun May 03, 2009 3:44 pm

Additional info as you mentioned the .exe i am using the new one for UDM that has bigger galaxy and allows minor ship build. As far as i know the Norway does have Phasers, i will recheck though.

Thanks for the quick response.
Last edited by Alacarian on Sun May 03, 2009 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sun May 03, 2009 3:45 pm

Alacarian wrote:I'm just trying out the 'How to do simple replacement' with the UDM install.

Anyway, i wanted to switch the Promethius out to put a different ship in. The Promethius just has 'not in use' next to it, why is that? i know it plays in the game (quite a few say the same). Also a few are missing from the list eg. Norway class.
Just checked
H3 (Promethius) in use
H1_ (norway) in use

what versions of UDM and UE are you using?

thunderchero

User avatar
Alacarian
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Halifax, Yorkshire

Post by Alacarian » Sun May 03, 2009 3:58 pm

Multi UDM 3
UE..

It was U.E. Although i dowloaded the latest, i didnt realise that one came with the multi install (which i started to use) and that its 0.6.7c which only picks up 55 'in use' where as 0.6.9a picks up 86.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Mon May 04, 2009 12:16 am

Alacarian wrote:Multi UDM 3
UE..

It was U.E. Although i dowloaded the latest, i didnt realise that one came with the multi install (which i started to use) and that its 0.6.7c which only picks up 55 'in use' where as 0.6.9a picks up 86.
I thought I had auto update option on for UE. :? but checked and it was off. 8O
so will update installer and reupload later. :wink:

thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “HOW TO: add ship models with UE (ship packs)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users