How to add a Science and technologies

Adding a Science and Technologies; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
adi
Commander
Commander
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: US East Coast

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by adi » Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:10 pm

Thank you QD; this is a nice week-en present; i know it will not allow building requirements above level 9 but I was looking forward to this especially for ships requirement; and that i think it works; like in the Galaxy mod.
I'll give it a try this weekend.

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:44 pm

Hey, what happened to the co-author of this mod lol ;)
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
adi
Commander
Commander
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: US East Coast

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by adi » Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:47 pm

There is no co-author field defined in the patch file structure, so ... QD had to chose; but you can always change the patch on your computer and make it what you want ;).

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:55 am

QD, sorry I am late in posting this, but I am very happy that you included redundancy checking to the patcher tool, that was indeed a good idea :)
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
QuasarDonkey
Code Analyst
Code Analyst
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by QuasarDonkey » Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:16 am

adi wrote:There is no co-author field defined in the patch file structure, so ...
Well actually you can add as many author entries as you want. :wink:

Tethys, I know you're joking about the authorship, but don't be offended. Peter1981 came up with original patch. But then Thunderchero made some changes, you made some changes, and in the very latest version (unreleased), I've made some additions. Four authors is a bit much, but heck, fair is fair. I'll add them again for the main release. :smile:

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:54 am

I did alot of hex testing with Peter, actually cracked a bit of it myself, I dont mind if he is first though it was indeed his initial work that sparked the project. My disorganization on the project did not help, I have that problem. Which reminds me, now I have to update the readme/credits file.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
adi
Commander
Commander
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: US East Coast

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by adi » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:03 am

I put this patch in my game, made the changes to the tech fields in UE and it works just fine; one tiny issue: in the research screen when you view the techs there are only 15 in the list; i am using 800x600; does it show all 20 techs in 1024x768?
I had once the 1024x768 patch and mpr++ and it crashed when viewing the ship list in the research screen. Is there a specific order for installing the resolution patch and mpr++ on a UDM3.0.1dc?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:10 am

adi wrote:one tiny issue: in the research screen when you view the techs there are only 15 in the list
The list is too long to display. here is how to display bottom of list.

viewtopic.php?f=20&t=1156&p=17104#p17104

when you have the last possible item selected click on F4 button and the list will move up.

thunderchero

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys » Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:53 pm

OR, he could open up UE and change the font that the WDF file used (this would be under UE latest dev version, with experimental features enabled under Settings), its one of the *tech*.wdf files, like *techosh.wdf would be Tech screen Ship list.

*techf.wdf is the file you need to edit, with * representing the first letter of the controlling race (c, f, h, k, r). Simply tab open *techf.wdf and find the Listbox on the list, tab open that and then you should see some Font entries, tab open both of those and change the fonts (******20.fnt to the ******15.fnt and they should all fit, then save it. On the other hand, you can extend the Textbox dimension (dont forget text area position) to a taller length for the *20.fnt to display. In my mod, I just replaced the entire *20.fnt with *15.fnt, so all 20 fonts across that empire were changed.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero » Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:43 am

Hi Everyone,

I thought I would post that I am having problems adding 26 techs (0 -25)

the value here

Code: Select all

0x530A3   replace   4D             with 7F         *(might also be unknown, as 7F does NOT = total Techs)
Looks to be the problem, on tethys changes "7F" = 127 and his final tech of weapons is "7E" = 126, so his 21 techs of sociology is just ignored.

on mine the "7F" = 127 tech is the 23rd tech of propulsion, and when I select this in research screen I get CTD. :cry:

If I edit at 0x530A3 above 7F CTD on game startup. :cry: So there must be some code some place limiting this value. We just need to find it.

I was able to move and increase the map range bonus table for majors and minors and monsters.

here is the locations (this is for 26 techs (0 - 25)
All values would change for 16 or 21 techs

Note This is not working properly

I had to add sct shared bonus code. majors will share only first bonus set.

Code: Select all

-> tech screen display

47C203                 add     ebx, eax   // race base offset
at 0x7B603 change 01 C3 -> 90 90


-> bonus ranges effective

47C39B                 add     ecx, eax   // race base offset
at 0x7B79B change 01 C1 -> 90 90

Code: Select all

majors bonus table
old location 0x18E880 590A80 660 bytes
new location 0x19fbd0 68A7D0 1560 bytes

minors bonus table
old location 590D14 0x18eb14 132 bytes
new location 68ade8 0x1a01e8 312 bytes

monsters bonus table
old location 590D8C 0x18eb8c last 12 bytes of minors
new location 68af14 0x1a0314 last 12 bytes of minors

0x7b69e 0047C29E 140D59 -> E8AD68 (minors bonus table pointer)
0x7b7d8 0047C3D8 140D59 -> E8AD68 (minors bonus table pointer) 
0x7b6ad 0047C2AD 8C0D59 -> 14AF68 (monsters bonus table pointer)
0x7b7bf 0047C3BF 8C0D59 -> 14AF68 (monsters bonus table pointer)
0x7b5f0 0047C1F0 800A59 -> D0A768 (majors bonus table pointer)
0x7b5d0 0047C1D0 0A -> 19 (total techs 11 = 0A, 16 = 0F, 21 = 14, 26 = 19)
0x7b5d8 0047C1D8 0A -> 19 (total techs 11 = 0A, 16 = 0F, 21 = 14, 26 = 19)
0x7b78d 0047C38D 800A59 -> D0A768 (majors bonus table pointer)
0x7b771 0047C371 0A -> 19 (total techs 11 = 0A, 16 = 0F, 21 = 14, 26 = 19)
0x7b776 0047C376 0A -> 19 (total techs 11 = 0A, 16 = 0F, 21 = 14, 26 = 19)
thunderchero

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys » Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:07 am

I added all techs in UE before editing trek.exe perhaps UE changes something with the limiter when it saves? I cant test as I am off to work for about 10 hours.... Best bet is to hope QD comes around as you said before.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:52 pm

well good new, I contacted QD and he was able to give me a solution.

Code: Select all

>> 0x530A0   66 83 F9 4D
<< 0x530A0   80 F9 ** 90  (** = total tech levels with sociology 7 * tech level or without sociology 6 * tech levels) is sociology used? most do not think so.
this would allow 36 (0 - 35) total tech with sociology or 42 techs total (0 - 41) without sociology.

thunderchero

User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:03 pm

This is interesting stuff. So is it possible to actually use Sociology as a 7th tech field, and have the techtree tied to it?

If so, might it be possible to add further tech fields? - not levels, but fields. In the various BoTF2 projects my techtree consisted of 9 fields.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero » Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:24 pm

Dafedz wrote:So is it possible to actually use Sociology as a 7th tech field
nope, it is just there and not used still. (as far as we can tell)

thunderchero

User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz » Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:15 pm

I haven't got round to testing this yet, but I'm about to :) But one further question. Although buildings don't work if set to upgrade at a tech above Tech 10, do ships - eg, a Command Cruiser IV that becomes available at Tech 12 for example?

Post Reply

Return to “Adding a Science and Technologies”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users