I don't have enough power to do everything I want?

This forum contains threads from main General Chat forum older than 3 months.

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
RM33
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:00 am

I don't have enough power to do everything I want?

Post by RM33 » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:42 pm

Greetings. I wanted to dust off the old game and give it a try.

I did the following. I started the game at the highest level, at Tech 5. Then I picked the Cardassian Union. I then tried to turn on the Obsidian Order and Central Command at the same time. I did not have enough power to do both. Then I tried to produce power for, lots of it. No matter how much power I created, it would not increase. Basically, I had reached the max and I could not build more power.

What am I doing wrong. Why can't I turn on both Central Command and the Obsidian Order at the same time at Tech Level 5? Is it a bug? Must I start at a lower level?

User avatar
Martok
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1156
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Martok » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:09 am

Are you moving population into the new power plants that you built? You must do so in order get any energy from them.
"Evil is easy, and has infinite forms." -- Pascal

Dr_Breen
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Dr_Breen » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:29 pm

Basically, I had reached the max and I could not build more power.
you can build an infinite amount of power plants if you wanted, so you're probably building the wrong building, or are not assigning ppl to the newly built power plant as martok stated before
Public BotF / EF2 Teamspeak 3 Server: 83.169.13.55

User avatar
eber3
Captain
Captain
Posts: 663
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by eber3 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:24 pm

Of course you can also research energy so you can upgrade your power plants and make them produce more energy.

User avatar
slickrcbd
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: I don't have enough power to do everything I want?

Post by slickrcbd » Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:00 pm

Here is a pic that should explain what you are probably doing wrong. I just made a new game with vanilla and made a screen shot showing that there aren't enough people allocated to energy production to use most of the special structures.
In my game, I'd have to move 1 person off of food, and a couple more off of either industry or science (since there is no intel allocated either) to make enough energy to turn on most of the special structures. Those little triangles by the gauges increase or decrease how many people in the labor pool are allocated to each kind of structure. The labor pool is your population/10.

ImageMoreEnergy by slickrcbd, on Flickr

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users