How to put more systems on?

This forum is for outdated or irrelevant Modding Information that may or may not be 3 months old.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
Tenor
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:56 pm

Re: How to put more systems on?

Post by Tenor »

So 0x17D568 is an assembly address and not a hex address?

Nevermind. It is a hex address, but I was looking in the wrong box I think. I'll recheck those expected values.
User avatar
sengeku
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to put more systems on?

Post by sengeku »

I was hoping this question can fall into this category:


Is it possible to add more planets to a system. Example being to add 5 or more planets to the Qonos system. I can't seem to find anything about this when searching the forums.
I am asking here because of the request to not post anything new but to simply reply. This seemed the best thread as my question is relatable when asking to add more star systems to a game.

I know how to edit the planet in Qonos using UE.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to put more systems on?

Post by thunderchero »

takes 2 steps

create planet
step1.jpg
step1.jpg (111.3 KiB) Viewed 354 times
add planet to home system
step2.jpg
step2.jpg (85.19 KiB) Viewed 354 times
User avatar
sengeku
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to put more systems on?

Post by sengeku »

That's it. Thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “Modding Information Archive”