UE Help - Cannot Save File

This forum is for outdated or irrelevant Modding Information that may or may not be 3 months old.

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
Paranoia
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:00 am

UE Help - Cannot Save File

Post by Paranoia »

Hey guys, I asked this question in another thread earlier but havnt had a response so im making its own thread for it, sorry but i really want to start modding properly but i cant atm.

My problem is that when I click 'save as' in UE it doesnt save properly. The save box closes but there is no file in the location that I specified it to save in. Is there a simple solution to this or am I just being a complete noob? Thanks
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero »

in UE EDIT/setting you can set how many backups UE will create (at bottom) this is very helpful when modding then just use (save).

I have no idea why you are having problems with "save as"

just allow a lot of space on your hard drive if you set back up number high.

thunderchero
User avatar
Paranoia
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Paranoia »

Thanks man, ive got a tonne of space on my HD so it wont be a problem. So when I turn the no. of backups up and then click save, the next time I want to edit it I just load up stbotf.res again?
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero »

Paranoia wrote:Thanks man, ive got a tonne of space on my HD so it wont be a problem. So when I turn the no. of backups up and then click save, the next time I want to edit it I just load up stbotf.res again?
once you start using back up option you will see options to load older saves.

this is just if you ever need to go back due to a mistake.

so yes just keep loading stbof.res

thunderchero
Post Reply

Return to “Modding Information Archive”