Ultimate Dominion Mod III - Beta Info

This forum is for outdated or irrelevant Modding Information that may or may not be 3 months old.

Moderator: thunderchero

Locked
User avatar
Falco84
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Falco84 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:02 am

So, the only choice I have is to go back on XP?

Thanks for the reply. :)

User avatar
Falco84
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Falco84 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:38 am

I've just changed the compatibility mode to XPsp2 and it works.

Can't believe it's that simple. :)

User avatar
captaindusk
Commander
Commander
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:00 am

Post by captaindusk » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:54 am

Do you think there's a way to make it compatible in the future? AFAIK there is kinda "Windows XP Emulator" integrated in Windows 7, like the Dos Box was integrated in XP Maybe it works with this? Or has this been announced only for the final version and can't be found in the beta? I can't tell cause I refuse to try out the beta yet. I don't wanna reinstall my system as it nearly works perfect now. Ok it refuses many games but that's another topic ^^.

Greets

CD

edit: o.k. problem solved, guess we posted at the same time ^^. So Falco, you solved it through the Explorer Compatibility Mode? Just curious.
Last edited by captaindusk on Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Falco84
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Falco84 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:26 am

Yep, just went to Properties of the trek.exe and changed the compatability mode.

It works but it crashes from time to time. I've played around 200 turns and it crashed 3 or 4 times, with no error message. But it is still playable. Just restart the game, click continue and the game goes on.

User avatar
captaindusk
Commander
Commander
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:00 am

Post by captaindusk » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:49 am

Thanks for the reply pal. Happy Gaming.

User avatar
mbwilliams
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:00 am

Post by mbwilliams » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:13 pm

Got a slight problem with using UE to reintroduce my favourite: Wind Turbines! Have put in the exact same values as in Vanilla to all the available fields, but am still unable to build them (although you can start with one in the home system).

Any ideas?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6380
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:36 pm

changes need to be made to build requirment, ai build requierments and allow building for each race at tech requierment.

thunderchero

User avatar
mbwilliams
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:00 am

Post by mbwilliams » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:41 pm

ok so I've already changed all the relevant fields under Building stats with no luck..I've now put a minimum pop of 80 under ai building req. I'm hoping this will help. What do you mean by 'allow building for each race at tech requierment' ? I have already selected you need Energy TL=2 under bulding stats.

Cheers!

User avatar
mbwilliams
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:00 am

Post by mbwilliams » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:09 pm

no worries I sorted it - forgot to add the tick to under race TL req!

User avatar
RedMarth
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:00 am

Dominion not firing torpedoes?

Post by RedMarth » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:19 am

Hey everyone, I'm new to the forums here but I downloaded Multi and UMD III yesterday and have been really impressed with the great work! One small detail... I'm on about turn 102 in my game as the dominion and I keep getting my butt kicked by a klingon fleet that is almost exactly the same strength as mine. After replaying the battle about 7 times with different strategies, I realized that none of my ships except for my Armed Transports are firing their torpedoes? My fleet consists of Attack Fighter II's, Heavy Cruisers, Enforcers and Transports. If this is a known issue, I'm sorry to re-post but I didn't want to sift through 68 pages of posts. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks again for all the great work!

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6380
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:33 am

@RedMarth,

If you could upload save to here;

http://www.4shared.com/dir/2718631/36f4 ... aring.html

I will take a look at it. and no I have not heard of any problems like this.

I will try to post as quick as I can. also if you could post what version you are using (a prerelease is out UDMIII3.0.0 and UDMIII3.0.0a_b)

thunderchero

User avatar
RedMarth
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 2:00 am

Dominion not firing torpedoes?

Post by RedMarth » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:58 am

Save uploaded. All you have to do is end the turn and the battle begins. It appears as though I am using version 3.0.0. Thanks for the prompt response and I hope you can make some sense out of this!

Redmarth


EDIT: It might help to know that I have since my original post, gone back and tried other battles with other fleets and in every case, my ships don't fire torpedoes.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6380
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:54 am

@RedMarth,

I took a look at your saved game and there are a couple reasons for this:

1. dominion have very few torpedoes in that version at that tech

2. min range for torpedoes is set very high at that tech

both of these issues have been looked at in next update.

thunderchero

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6380
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:23 pm

Hi Everyone,

it has been awhile since I posted a preview :lol:

This will be dominons new Heavy Assault Enforcer for planetary assault :wink:



Meshes: Built by Avon
Textures: Avon
converted for BOTF by thunderchero

here are some other new ships for UDMIII next release :wink:


model and textures by Wrath of Achilles
Azel/Atolm for the Design



barracuda from uncivil wars reconverted
barracuda class model and textures by MADDOC SOFTWARE



nug'duj class model and textures by MADDOC SOFTWARE


suq'jagh class model and textures by MADDOC SOFTWARE


vor'cha class model and textures by MADDOC SOFTWARE



wraith class model and textures by MADDOC SOFTWARE

all converted to hob file by thunderchero

Pigman
Commander
Commander
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Devon, England

Post by Pigman » Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:19 pm

Certainly like the new Heavy Assault Enforcer thunderchero. Have you any idea when the new release will be ready?

Regards

Pigman

Locked

Return to “Modding Information Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users