Is there a way to upgrade structures

This forum is for outdated or irrelevant Modding Information that may or may not be 3 months old.

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Is there a way to upgrade structures

Post by thunderchero »

Hi Everyone,

I just wanted to ask if anyone knew a way to upgrade structures? We can upgrade scanners. We can upgrade manned structures. But when ever you set an energy structure to upgrade, both will appear on energy screen instead of replacing the one it upgrades like scanners do.

so can this be fixed?

thunderchero
User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2071
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to upgrade structures

Post by Tethys »

Ill have to check, but I think I had this problem a while ago. Dont remember how I solved it, but Im pretty sure I did (with help). Ill let u kno what I find when I get home :arrow: tonight
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod
User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2071
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to upgrade structures

Post by Tethys »

The only thing I can find at the moment is this viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1848&p=25043&hilit= ... des#p25043
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to upgrade structures

Post by thunderchero »

You had me wondering so I downloaded your mod.

no you do not use (group "scanner") but none of them upgrade even though they are set to upgrade. all the older scanners are still in structures and or energy screen. The reason only one appears in energy screen is only 1 of them has any energy requirements.

so having them set to upgrade has no effect. they do not upgrade/replace older structure like I am wanting them to do.

A couple things I noticed in lexicon though.

Upgrade %s (unknown when used)
Upgrade to %s (used by main and scanners)
Upgrade to %1 completed in %2 system. (I think used in info screen)
Upgrade %d1 %2 to %3 (no idea)
Upgrade %1 to %2 (no idea)
Upgrade Scanner (used when scanners are not setup correctly)

thunderchero
Post Reply

Return to “Modding Information Archive”