Cardassian Intel/Research display (fix)

Cardassian Intel/Research display (fix); support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
stardust
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: good ole Blighty

Cardassian Intel/Research display (fix)

Post by stardust » Thu May 07, 2009 4:31 pm

A pet peeve of mine that I'm finally attempting to fix.

When playing as the Cardassians and you amass 10,000 intel or research points, the value no longer displays.

I've tried editing the file cs_scrn.tga to allow more room for the numbers but I've had no luck. The value still no longer displays when you hit the 10,000 mark.

Is there something else I need to be doing to remedy this situation?
Computers! [Expletive deleted]

My 4shared folder

User avatar
Gowron
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: 50° N, 11° E

Post by Gowron » Thu May 07, 2009 6:21 pm

The number is not displayed because there's not enough space for it (and the string to the left of it).

But this is not hard to come by :)
Just open lexicon.dic with the UE, and change entry 547 ("Intel Strength") to something shorter, for example "Free Beer" ^^
(of course you may also choose something suitable ;))
A discovery consists in seeing something everybody has seen and at the same time thinking something nobody has thought yet.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6058
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Thu May 07, 2009 6:34 pm

Gowron wrote:The number is not displayed because there's not enough space for it (and the string to the left of it).

But this is not hard to come by :)
Just open lexicon.dic with the UE, and change entry 547 ("Intel Strength") to something shorter, for example "Free Beer" ^^
(of course you may also choose something suitable ;))
But You have done just about everything else :wink:

Can you get it to give me free beer? 8O

EDIT: Now that I know about fix I plan on using "Intel Level"


thunderchero
Last edited by thunderchero on Thu May 07, 2009 11:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

stardust
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: good ole Blighty

Post by stardust » Fri May 08, 2009 10:32 am

thunderchero wrote:
Can you get it to give me free beer? 8O
If Gowron can get the game to do this he'll have surpassed even his own amazing achievments on here :lol:

Ah well typical me trying to go the wrong way about fixing something, thanks Gowron :)

That'll do methinks:

Image
Computers! [Expletive deleted]

My 4shared folder

Post Reply

Return to “Cardassian Intel/Research display (fix)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users