Page 1 of 1

Cardassian Intel/Research display (fix)

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 4:31 pm
by stardust
A pet peeve of mine that I'm finally attempting to fix.

When playing as the Cardassians and you amass 10,000 intel or research points, the value no longer displays.

I've tried editing the file cs_scrn.tga to allow more room for the numbers but I've had no luck. The value still no longer displays when you hit the 10,000 mark.

Is there something else I need to be doing to remedy this situation?

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 6:21 pm
by Gowron
The number is not displayed because there's not enough space for it (and the string to the left of it).

But this is not hard to come by :)
Just open lexicon.dic with the UE, and change entry 547 ("Intel Strength") to something shorter, for example "Free Beer" ^^
(of course you may also choose something suitable ;))

Posted: Thu May 07, 2009 6:34 pm
by thunderchero
Gowron wrote:The number is not displayed because there's not enough space for it (and the string to the left of it).

But this is not hard to come by :)
Just open lexicon.dic with the UE, and change entry 547 ("Intel Strength") to something shorter, for example "Free Beer" ^^
(of course you may also choose something suitable ;))
But You have done just about everything else :wink:

Can you get it to give me free beer? 8O

EDIT: Now that I know about fix I plan on using "Intel Level"


thunderchero

Posted: Fri May 08, 2009 10:32 am
by stardust
thunderchero wrote:
Can you get it to give me free beer? 8O
If Gowron can get the game to do this he'll have surpassed even his own amazing achievments on here :lol:

Ah well typical me trying to go the wrong way about fixing something, thanks Gowron :)

That'll do methinks:

Image