klingon question

You can talk about anything. (please read forum rules before posting)

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
kayell dee
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 12:44 pm

klingon question

Post by kayell dee » Sat May 26, 2018 6:27 pm

how do klingons occupy an uninhabited system?? colony ship will terraform but wont colonize... troop transport won't do it either...also, how do you conduct an attack an occupied system>> my empire is tech level 3, is that too early??

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5918
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: klingon question

Post by thunderchero » Sat May 26, 2018 9:06 pm

Is this vanilla or mod, if mod what mod?

are you able to colonize/assault systems with other races?

no, it is not to early to attack system at tech 3

User avatar
eber3
Captain
Captain
Posts: 655
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Re: klingon question

Post by eber3 » Sat May 26, 2018 9:28 pm

You have to have at least one habitable planet in the system before you can colonize. If there isn't a class M there then you need to terraform a planet before you will have a colonize option.

User avatar
slickrcbd
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: klingon question

Post by slickrcbd » Sun May 27, 2018 3:33 am

Don't forget to finish terraforming ALL the planets in the system. Build a second colony ship to do so.
It will speed the growth and increase the maximum population. More population means more credits and either intel, science, or production. More credits [and production] means more ships.

User avatar
kayell dee
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 12:44 pm

Re: klingon question

Post by kayell dee » Mon May 28, 2018 1:30 pm

its your mod, error correction mod, b) yes c) good to know, i always terraform the entire system before i occupy it, I tried 2 colony ships.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5918
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: klingon question

Post by thunderchero » Mon May 28, 2018 8:01 pm

Hi kayell dee,

Not sure what to tell you, I just tested with ECM playing Klingons and had no issues colonizing any system. Now I did notice the "colonize" button is very dark compared to other buttons, but when hovered it would highlight.
klin.jpg
klin.jpg (211.24 KiB) Viewed 470 times
thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “General Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: captaindusk