Page 1 of 1

klingon question

Posted: Sat May 26, 2018 6:27 pm
by kayell dee
how do klingons occupy an uninhabited system?? colony ship will terraform but wont colonize... troop transport won't do it either...also, how do you conduct an attack an occupied system>> my empire is tech level 3, is that too early??

Re: klingon question

Posted: Sat May 26, 2018 9:06 pm
by thunderchero
Is this vanilla or mod, if mod what mod?

are you able to colonize/assault systems with other races?

no, it is not to early to attack system at tech 3

Re: klingon question

Posted: Sat May 26, 2018 9:28 pm
by eber3
You have to have at least one habitable planet in the system before you can colonize. If there isn't a class M there then you need to terraform a planet before you will have a colonize option.

Re: klingon question

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 3:33 am
by slickrcbd
Don't forget to finish terraforming ALL the planets in the system. Build a second colony ship to do so.
It will speed the growth and increase the maximum population. More population means more credits and either intel, science, or production. More credits [and production] means more ships.

Re: klingon question

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 1:30 pm
by kayell dee
its your mod, error correction mod, b) yes c) good to know, i always terraform the entire system before i occupy it, I tried 2 colony ships.

Re: klingon question

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 8:01 pm
by thunderchero
Hi kayell dee,

Not sure what to tell you, I just tested with ECM playing Klingons and had no issues colonizing any system. Now I did notice the "colonize" button is very dark compared to other buttons, but when hovered it would highlight.
klin.jpg
klin.jpg (211.24 KiB) Viewed 768 times
thunderchero