New BOTF 1.0.3 installer ready for testing

Error Correction Mod; showcase and support/discussion/questions/suggestions/reviews

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
Army40
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Army40 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:47 am

thunderchero wrote: first you need to download newest installer it was replaced last night this will solve problem with torpedoes.

Ok that must be the problem, I just re-download the UM4 mod because of the starbases problem...didn't think there was anything wrong with the 1.03 patch. And I always remove everything, folders and game files when starting anew.

ship scale has not been changed on any ship from vanilla. except klingon starbase for klingon starbase distance bug.

Note: when installing you must uninstall everything first mod first then game then delete botf folder. this should be done regardless if you are installing vanilla cd or new installer.

thunderchero

User avatar
RSE_Dissy
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Yorkshire

Post by RSE_Dissy » Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:29 pm

edit;

the tech tree is screwed up



in retrospect i think i installed wrong
Last edited by RSE_Dissy on Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
RSE_Chris
Commander
Commander
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England, UK

Post by RSE_Chris » Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:39 pm

Appreciate your work on this Thunder, here's my feedback so far:

After expecting vanilla with bug fixes and a slight balance for feds it was quite a shock. :D

Kvort 2 is now available straight away; the overpowered Klingon was always a problem, but this has doubled that problem.

As for the other upgrades, you can reach a battle cruiser/heavy cruiser in tech 1/2. This is bad because it will turn tech 1 into a tech 5 game. The point of the lower tech is to research to get these good, fast ships, but they are almost immediately available.

TT - why is there a TT1 when there are level 2 command ships? :P

I havn't tried an actual game with it since I only play MP, and at these settings an MP game would be too imbalanced.

Suggestions would be:

1) Restore ship list to 1.0.2, with a slight improvement for Fed, maybe quicker to reach ship upgrade or something?

2) Decrease Kvort 2 firepower slightly

If this was done, together with the bug fixes you have implemented, it could then maybe be used as "vanilla".

Edit: Just read Dissy's post - no colony ship for Rom, yea that might be a problem hehe. :D
Last edited by RSE_Chris on Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RSE_Dissy
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Yorkshire

Post by RSE_Dissy » Tue Nov 04, 2008 2:46 pm

feds on t1 can only build strike/heavy dest/science veseel, no colony ship for them either

User avatar
DCER
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 683
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by DCER » Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:01 pm

Looks to me like you (both?) didn't unistall botf or at least replace stbof.res with the one from vanilla.

I have 1.0.3 installed and Roms have the colony ship from the start on all civ levels.

My bet is you used the 1.0.3 patch which doesn't replace the shiptech file which was probably left there from a mod - and is screwing up your tech tree.

EDIT: Feds definitely also have a colony ship on t1 as I'm just in a game as feds on t1 :)

EDIT2: or there's a problem with the patch itself as I downloaded the iso and had no problems with it.

User avatar
RSE_Dissy
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Yorkshire

Post by RSE_Dissy » Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:07 pm

aha i thought maybe could of installed wrong


My apologies thunder+co!!

many apologies. will try sort this out :P
Dissy of Red Squad Elite;

The Elite Gaming Clan of the MSN Gaming Zone

Peace, Love & Unity

User avatar
RSE_Dissy
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Vanilla Tournament Winner
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Yorkshire

Post by RSE_Dissy » Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:08 pm

i did a fresh install, then installed the 7.5mb 1.0.3 file?
Dissy of Red Squad Elite;

The Elite Gaming Clan of the MSN Gaming Zone

Peace, Love & Unity

User avatar
DCER
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 683
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Post by DCER » Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:09 pm

Hm, must be the patch then. :?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6059
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:58 pm

problem with patch should be fixed now overwrote file that I should not have, sorry. :cry:

thunderchero

User avatar
ruthlessferengi
Multiple Tournament Champion
Multiple Tournament Champion
Posts: 880
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: GMT- 5

Post by ruthlessferengi » Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:41 pm

i just loaded up 1.0.3, shiplist looks fine on cursory exam but will look again. Thanks, TH!
Relevance is a post hoc phenomenon

На безптичье и жопа воробей...
Ancient Klingon Battlecry

User avatar
The_Nighthawk
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada (GMT-8)
Contact:

Post by The_Nighthawk » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:42 pm

Hey Thunderchero,

Would you do me a favour and edit the very first post to include the info in your posts on the second page about the 1.03 changes included, and how to actually run the updates/installs?

:)
Playing BoP whenever the wife allows!

User avatar
Spocks-cuddly-tribble
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Spocks-cuddly-tribble » Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:44 pm

Would it be possible to adjust some horrible ship scale defaults by trek.exe rescaling without affecting the gameplay?
In particular Negh'Var, Vor'cha, Keldon, kling&card TTs.
I mean only as cosmetic change, or would this cause downsides?

Also is there a way to correct shield graphics?
The front of saucers from Ambassador, Galaxy, GalaxyX & Sovereign is outside of the shield perimeter on vanilla(IIRC).

And what is actually the downside of ini=SOFTWARE on hades1.1?
Because this setting seems to be more stable and could be used as default if no large detriment.
On the verge of a nervous breakdown? Try the relaxing tribble sounds.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6059
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:00 am

Spocks-cuddly-tribble wrote:Would it be possible to adjust some horrible ship scale defaults by trek.exe rescaling without affecting the gameplay?
In particular Negh'Var, Vor'cha, Keldon, kling&card TTs.
I mean only as cosmetic change, or would this cause downsides?
this might be able to be done will have to look at them
Spocks-cuddly-tribble wrote:Also is there a way to correct shield graphics?
The front of saucers from Ambassador, Galaxy, GalaxyX & Sovereign is outside of the shield perimeter on vanilla(IIRC).
don't think so
Spocks-cuddly-tribble wrote:And what is actually the downside of ini=SOFTWARE on hades1.1?
Because this setting seems to be more stable and could be used as default if no large detriment.
you would not get full use of the hades files that are installed, but some cards my run better in SOFTWARE and still use some of the advantages of hades files. but use of hades is best if you can.

thunderchero

User avatar
The_Nighthawk
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada (GMT-8)
Contact:

Post by The_Nighthawk » Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:24 pm

Thanks for updating the post Thunder. Can't wait until it's ready for release. :D
Playing BoP whenever the wife allows!

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6059
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:36 am

Hi everyone,

All releases from this post are no longer available or supported.
new post will be started later today with new files and info. if you have requested links to files on this post I will try to send you a PM with links to new files. or if you would like links to new files PM me.

Thanks for all your suggestions and support.

thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “Error Correction Mod”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users