Supremacy new release

Supremacy; support/discussion/questions

Moderators: thunderchero, Iceman

User avatar
geordie
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:07 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by geordie » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:33 am

Thanks for the updates. I will try them, but so far I played 20200120.

I would like to make an important anouncement, but I am not sure how to avoid another bad luck after that.

OK, I am using Win 10 1909 and on my PC I have no longer problems with any buttons of similar funcions. Everything is working as inteded: scrolling, save button (in every turn), diplomacy message confirmation etc, without tricks or waiting. I met some errors, probably caused by OBs problem, but other game/Win functions are just working!

Now I hesitate to restart the game...........
Last edited by geordie on Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:48 am

Did I miss a fix for the indexing error? I get it every other turn. really not gud.
► Show Spoiler
... and why is it saying C:\ Projects etc... there's no such folder on my computer! (It's installed to D:\games\gameinstall\star trek\ supremacytest_dates)

User avatar
geordie
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:07 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by geordie » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:18 pm

Recennty Cytherians become a member of my Federation. As usual they have Isolinear Scanner already built, but... also a subspace scanner in the Build List. I suppose I would not test building and upgrading it.

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:23 pm

geordie wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:33 am
Thanks for the updates. I will try them, but so far I played 20200120.

I would like to make an important anouncement, but I am not sure how to avoid another bad luck after that.

OK, I am using Win 10 1909 and on my PC I have no longer problems with any buttons of similar funcions. Everything is working as inteded: scrolling, save button (in every turn), diplomacy message confirmation etc, without tricks or waiting. I met some errors, probably caused by OBs problem, but other game/Win functions are just working!

Now I hesitate to restart the game...........
:lol:

Can you post your OS specs in the "Problems with 64-bit Windows 10" thread so that Danijel can investigate the issue? Thx.

Re 1909, you noticed those changes after a Win10 update (from 1903 to 1909), or after one of the patches? I can't recall in which patch I disabled the star animations in the Assets screen (which greatly decreased the problem) - so I guess the important question is if you ever played *with* the star animations on 1909.

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:28 pm

AlexMcpherson79 wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:48 am
Did I miss a fix for the indexing error? I get it every other turn. really not gud.

... and why is it saying C:\ Projects etc... there's no such folder on my computer! (It's installed to D:\games\gameinstall\star trek\ supremacytest_dates)
Like I mentioned above, I only fixed it for PFs. I'll do OBs and Buildings next. Yours is with Buildings.
It's natural that it occurs more now, the AI is much more active in developing its colonies.

That's the folder on *my* computer where the source code is :wink:
Don't worry, there's nothing fishy about it.

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Mon Jan 27, 2020 7:56 pm

geordie wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:18 pm
Recennty Cytherians become a member of my Federation. As usual they have Isolinear Scanner already built, but... also a subspace scanner in the Build List. I suppose I would not test building and upgrading it.
Uploaded a new patch that should fix this. Can you guys please test it and report back?
Also tweaked a couple things, including how the AI manages OBs (to save energy for other stuff).

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:15 am

Iceman wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:28 pm
Like I mentioned above, I only fixed it for PFs. I'll do OBs and Buildings next. Yours is with Buildings.
It's natural that it occurs more now, the AI is much more active in developing its colonies.

That's the folder on *my* computer where the source code is :wink:
Don't worry, there's nothing fishy about it.
Ah, K. I usually only skim on here, so missed that.

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:26 pm

Can you check if it's fixed with the 27jan patch please? Thx.

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:28 pm

Have hit it a few times. On turn 164...

thing is, I modded it to completely nerf the other empires. Drop a few <!-- --> around say... upgrades in the tech tree, and suddenly the empires won't be able to upgrade.
in current play, I'm on 12 star systems, and hit the OB indexing error ... twice?

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:05 am

AlexMcpherson79 wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 6:28 pm
Have hit it a few times. On turn 164...
I don't know *when* turn 164 is. :wink: If it was a game started with a previous patch, and only a couple of turns in from loading, it might still be something already in the build queue.
Ideally, this patch should be tested with a new game. And make sure you copied all the files in the patch.

thing is, I modded it to completely nerf the other empires. Drop a few <!-- --> around say... upgrades in the tech tree, and suddenly the empires won't be able to upgrade.
in current play, I'm on 12 star systems, and hit the OB indexing error ... twice?
You modded a still sub-par AI? :???: :wink:
What exactly did you mod out?
Also be aware that there are upgrade and obsoletion paths in those items, and if you remove an item from the tech tree but leave the paths intact, it might generate an error.

The more (detailed) information I have about the issues, the easier it is to identify and fix them.

Are you only getting it with OBs, or with anything else? This is important information.

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:58 am

New games, all files copied over and my little... edits... done (to test the game, of course)
I don't build OB's (since I have no intent on needing them yet)
has happened even when there wasn't anything building.

In techtrees.xml, just threw <!-- --> around the Type 2-11 food/con/en/sci/int buildings for all the others.

I upsized the pop count on planets to stop getting like, 20-pop systems so even a system with 1 tiny planet would be usable (and still get the occasional system with dilithium, a gas giant, several moons... and no habitable planet to colonize. ... *sigh*)
I reached about 230 turns in before the OB error kept happening every other turn. its a shame the crash log doesn't contain enough info... and I'm no programmer so I dont know if a more detailed crash logging could happen.

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:09 pm

AlexMcpherson79 wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 11:58 am
I don't build OB's (since I have no intent on needing them yet)
Hehe, be warned though that the AI, if at war with you, will try to invade your undefended systems that are close enough for its transports to reach. But at this point it will send them unescorted, so a single guard or an intercept fleet might be enough - high end troop transports have defensive weapons though, and they will fire.

has happened even when there wasn't anything building.
The issue is with the AI players. I just figured out exactly what's going on - I mean I've actually seen it happen - so hopefully this time I'll get it fixed. Yeah, I know, we've heard that before... :wink:

In techtrees.xml, just threw <!-- --> around the Type 2-11 food/con/en/sci/int buildings for all the others.
That'll make it hard for the AI to activate the Buildings it will build. But I guess you know that.

I upsized the pop count on planets to stop getting like, 20-pop systems so even a system with 1 tiny planet would be usable (and still get the occasional system with dilithium, a gas giant, several moons... and no habitable planet to colonize. ... *sigh*)
Will have to check that, but IIRC dilithium should only occur in systems with habitable planets.
EDIT: yep, just checked and dilithium is only spawned in homesystems and in systems with at least one habitable planet.
Are you sure about this?
I reached about 230 turns in before the OB error kept happening every other turn. its a shame the crash log doesn't contain enough info... and I'm no programmer so I dont know if a more detailed crash logging could happen.
I'll post a new patch as soon as I get that fixed - if it doesn't get fixed this time, I'll quit Supremacy and take up farming. :oops:

Iceman
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:03 pm

Uploaded a new patch which fixes a major issue with OBs - hopefully it's the one that results in those crashes.
(Actually I fixed another bug with OBs too, but that one wasn't fatal)

It's possible that it might still happen for PFs (not very likely) and upgradable Buildings.
If it does, please save me those logs and attach them here.

In the meantime, I'll do some research on farming. Or fishing. :wink:

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Thu Jan 30, 2020 6:20 pm

Another Thing... How come the planet bonuses for Sol keep changing?

New start: Mercury and Venus both have energy bonus, earth has food bonus... but not all new games do this.

Also, just did a new game+F12 and hunting for no-hab-planet systems, and unlike that playthrough I spoke of that had three ahandful of sectors from Sol in that game, this one... doesn't have ANY no-habitable-planet-in-systems for both Alpha and Gamma quadrant. ... *vulcan eyebrow*

... haha just started Beta quadrant, and boom, found one... no bonuses though. ...

User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by AlexMcpherson79 » Thu Jan 30, 2020 6:29 pm

6 in Beta. ... SIX. (Of course, galaxy generation doesn't have to spread stuff equally...)

Post Reply

Return to “Supremacy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users