Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Supremacy; support/discussion/questions

Moderators: thunderchero, Iceman

User avatar
Danijel
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:49 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Danijel » Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:40 pm

For now i can confirm that after update (1803) all of the issues above emerge, game becomes leggier, even shipyard view of models starts to spin slower.
Will post new info if i find any.

This is not issue from game, but windows 10 update at some point between 2016 and today, or some cpu/gpu related setting in windows that is changed after update.

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:16 pm

Thinking of #1, I just thought I'd ask if this also happens in other "select target" dialogs, like selecting a target for a War Pact in the diplo screen, or selecting a stranded ship to Tow in the Task Forces menu?


One more question about #4:
Does it happen for all civs, OR just for the Feds, OR just for everyone but the Feds?

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:47 am

2 - the Save Game button in the main menu is grayed out
Can anyone with this problem please try to hit the S key in the Main Menu when the Save Game button is grayed out, and report back?
Thanks.

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:36 pm

In the next release, CTL+S saves the game from the galaxy screen, which should help with issues 2 and 5.

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:55 pm

Is it me or sometimes when trying to scrap a Building (in the Structures tab) the scrap menu is greyed out and won't let you activate it?

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:19 pm

Made double-clicking work in the Save Game and Load Game dialogs for the next release, which should help with issue 5.

In the next release, CTL+S saves the game from the galaxy screen, which should help with issues 2 and 5.
Changed this for the next release, to open the Save Game dialog instead of fast-saving, to allow for confirmation.

:?: Should the game allow both possibilities, opening the dialog (CTL+S) AND fast-save (say CTL+F)?
What do you guys think?

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:56 pm

I think there's another issue with Win10 (gahh, hate it), the Scrap menu for Buildings (and it seems it's only with Buildings) is sometimes (more often than not) disabled, so you cannot scrap Buildings.
AFAICT it doesn't happen in Win7, nor even in WinXP.

Can someone verify this please? I mean, if it happens in Win10 and not in other OSs?
Thanks!

User avatar
CaptScarff
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:42 pm

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by CaptScarff » Sat Apr 27, 2019 4:15 pm

Hi Iceman,

I have noticed that clicking the building scrap menu can cause the game to crash out and I run it on Windows 10.

Regards
Scarff

User avatar
Cipher_F15
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 9:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Cipher_F15 » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:44 pm

I ran into the same crash a couple days ago, and joined the forum to tell exactly about it. I have 2 computers on which I play BotF and one of them fortunately runs on Win8.1 and works fine, but I'd like it if I could play normally on both, as the one running on 64bit Win10 is my travel laptop.

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:54 pm

Hey Cipher_F15, welcome to the forums, and thanks for your report!
I haven't managed to get the game to crash like you guys mention, I was waiting for someone else to acknowledge it to see if it is a general problem.
Is it only when scrapping Buildings, or does it also happen with other tech objects too? Like ships, stations, production facilities.

edit:
Ok, managed to make it crash. It only happens when you click anywhere on the InfoCard (except the scrap menu's radio button or the expanding arrow) that pops-up when you hover the mouse over the Building.
It doesn't happen if you right-click the Building and activate the scrap menu.
Can you guys confirm please?

User avatar
CaptScarff
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:42 pm

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by CaptScarff » Fri May 03, 2019 9:25 pm

Hi Iceman,

I can confirm that is the crash. I have made the necessary code change so it should be resolved with the next build

Regards
Scarff

User avatar
Ufnal
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Ufnal » Sat May 11, 2019 7:59 am

Not sure if this is a Windows 10 problem or a general one, but after switching into economy mode of the map, I can't switch back - when I click military I can see task forces on the left side bar, but the map remains the same and I cannot see icons of ships or outposts (although I can click seemingly empty spaces and select ships there). Save & reload worked for a turn, then after turn end the map switched again to economic...

EDIT: what worked was saving, reloading, clicking military map a few times, saving again and reloading again. At least that works for now...

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Post by Iceman » Sat May 11, 2019 8:37 am

Hi Ufnal.
Nope, that is not a Win10 issue, that's an incomplete feature in the current public release ;)
It is working in the dev build, which will be released soon.
More info about it here:
https://bitbucket.org/mstrobel/supremac ... nomic-view

User avatar
Dainara
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:53 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Dainara » Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:59 am

Hi, I just came across this project the other day. It looks great, but I've run into an issue that's perplexing me. The game launches fine and seems to be stable, but in-game there seems to be a great deal of input lag when clicking map tiles or buttons, and zooming and panning the map. The lag seems to vary between 100ms and a full second.

I'm running a standard Windows 10 system, my CPU is an AMD FX-6350 and graphics card is an nVidia GTX 760. Wondering if anyone has any clue about this? The game looks excellent, but with this issue it's almost unplayable.

Edit: Just for clarity, this happens on the latest version as well as older ones.

Iceman
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Supremacy new release

Post by Iceman » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:40 am

Hi Dainara, welcome to the forums!
Glad you like the game. As for your issue, does this happen the whole game, or just late game? And how much RAM do you have on your rig?

Post Reply

Return to “Supremacy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users