Page 6 of 7

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 3:42 pm
by Iceman
Yep. Check your installed apps - the game requires 3.1, so you should have that one. Check if you also have 4.0.

I know it's mouse clicking and w/e, what I'm saying is that in Win7 it doesn't happen, so it definitely is a Win10 issue.

Yes, there is a common Orbital type, and ships and stations are (some of the) specializations of that type (Station icons are displayed on the top left of the Task Forces expander, Ship icons are displayed below that). So they are treated mostly the same way.
Now that you mention this, though, the Station class is also a specialization of Production Centers, not sure if it could be related to this. Seems to be an indexing issue of some kind.

As for the galaxy map scrolling/lagging issue....I noticed that the borders of the sectors are "flashing" all the time...just a thought could you try turning this "flashing" off to see if it speed up the lagging of the map ?
Never noticed this.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:28 pm
by Iscaran
I checked - only XNA 3.1 is installed.

Should I install 4.0 perhaps ? Where to find it ?

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:55 pm
by Iceman

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:57 pm
by Iceman
Did you install 4.0? Did you notice any difference?

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:42 pm
by Iscaran
Ah sorry - didnt see you posted the link for 4.0

Will try this next.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 1:42 pm
by Iscaran
should I uninstall 3.1 ?

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:43 pm
by Iceman
Nope! The game checks for 3.1 and will ask you to install it if not found.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:18 pm
by Iscaran
OK..having XNA 4.0 installed seemed to make nothing different. But is it even used, if the game only checks for 3.1 (and 3.1 is not uninstalled from the system) ?

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:12 pm
by Iceman
The game checks specifically for 3.1, but I can't tell you if it will use 4.0 instead if it is installed. The check should probably be updated.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:04 am
by Danijel
Yo!

Been kind of afk, but tracking things here and there.

Can you guys post your windows 10 versions also,...builds actually(and just in case write is it x64 or x32 bit)?

Press WinKey+R (run dialog opens), type winver, hit enter and read build number,...ie 1511, 1703, 1809, 1903, etc.
Iceman, if you have these, do forward em to me, ty.

IE:7601 is my Win7 build, 4 numbers, no commas, dots or other

Soz for Win7 example, but this should work across all windows and look mostly the same on all of em.
► Show Spoiler

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:33 pm
by Iceman
Hey Danijel, welcome back!
I'm running the game on several machines, but here's the data of my laptop:
Win10 Home x64 1903 / 18362.592

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Sun Jan 26, 2020 4:49 pm
by Iscaran
Win 10 pro x64 1903 / 18362.592

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:07 pm
by geordie
As I informed Iceman in other Supremacy topic about three weeks ago I noticed a significant improvement of Supremacy "behavior' under Win 10 and the symptoms persist. I have no problem in scrolling inside some game internal windows, like task list (quite often it crashed there in the past), saving game and send diplomatic message buttons are constantly available, etc.
I am using 1909 / 18363.592 build (Intel Core i7-8700 with 32 GB RAM) about 2-3 months, so I suppose the improvement is related to some changes in the game rather. I did not change anything in the Windows installation apart common updates.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:39 am
by Danijel
Issue is purely coming from "newer" versions of windows 10, like 1800 and latter, not sure bout 17, but on 1511 game works like a charm, no lags, delays, normal as it should. I will blame windows 10, since each new "build" is lets call it a new OS...trow an eye on "windows as a service" if you want more info

idea behind my request is, i wanna install win10 with most used version,...build actually, and try troubleshooting it from there

@Iceman-1909 is stable too, if u tend to update it.

Re: Problems with 64-bit Windows 10

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:15 am
by Iceman
Thanks for the info Danijel!