Page 1 of 1

Upgrade Stations

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:22 am
by Iceman
Ok, now that upgrades are implemented, I'd like to get a feel of how people would like them to work.

Currently, you can only build the best station type available (be it an Outpost or a Starbase). This is kind of awkward because at higher levels you cannot quick build an outpost to claim a sector (since a starbase design has made it obsolete).

The 2 options I see are:

1) OP1 > OP2 > SB1 > SB2

2) any OP > any SB

I'm inclined to do #1 because it makes construction ships more useful (or useful for longer), and it makes the top stabase design cost 4 construction ships total. The downside is it'll take quite a long amount of time to get to a SB2.

What do you guys think?

Re: Upgrade Stations

Posted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:32 pm
by Martok
I'll ask the stupid/obvious question: Why force the player to build only the best station type?

Why can't they simply construct an Outpost first, and then upgrade to a Starbase later if they so choose? Even if a player had to build the best Outpost design available to them, that would still only require two transports, and take less time, yes?

Re: Upgrade Stations

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:37 am
by Iceman
Yep, hence the 2 options I lined out. Other options might be proposed, of course!

The reason it currently is implemented the way you described (building only the latest version) is upgrading stations was not implemented yet, so you had to stick to whichever station type you chose for a particular sector *with th option to scrap it later and build a more advanced one(.
Now that upgrading is implemented, we have to think about which option is best.

I assume you favor #2 then? Works for me.
Anyone else have an opinion or preference?

Re: Upgrade Stations

Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:50 pm
by redhat1968
Thanks Iceman for all your hard work. You too Martok. I would vote for option #2

Re: Upgrade Stations

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:29 am
by Iceman
Thanks redhat!
I'm trying to get the pre-reqs to work correctly, there's a smallish issue I need to fix.