Windows 7 problems/solutions please post them here

This forum contains threads from support forum outdated or no longer neede.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
Proconsul
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 2:00 am

WIP :)

Post by Proconsul » Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:44 am

Ok, I think I tried nearly everything now, including XP SP 2 in compatibility mode. The good news is this somehow eliminated the slugishness problem, the main problem remains, however: I crash early and inevitably. Most of the times in the first 10 turns, sometimes a bit later.

In a battle 100% of the time, and I cant "continue" soch crashed games, either.

Anyone, please, knows this pattern? Has an idea where these specific battle crashes might come from, graphic thing?

Anyway, received a lot of help already and appreciate it deeply.

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:19 am

in stbof.ini set 3d=software try this

User avatar
cowman
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:00 am

Post by cowman » Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:56 pm

I just installed BOTF on my new Windows 7 netbook and it works fine.

I mounted the vanilla ISO, installed, and then applied the joker patch. Doesn't even need any compatability settings.

Just 2 minor issues...
1) After the initial video you need to ALT+TAB out and back in to refresh the screen
2) Aspect ratio on widescreen monitor is off

But so far it's been smooth and works great :)

User avatar
Szlomson
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Szlomson » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:55 am

I play botf on Windows 7 x64, I played also botf on Windows 2008 Server 2008, Vista even od XP 2005 Tablet edition and in all of this systems I hadn't any problems with playing this game, I've just mounted botf.iso, installed and play. I don't set any compatibility mode or run as administrator.

Maybe problem is with some graphic cards. I have radeon 4850 and on this one it works fine.

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:23 am

szlomson wrote:Maybe problem is with some graphic cards. I have radeon 4850 and on this one it works fine.
yea since some driver update (12 I think) last year ATI runs much better and with much less crashes in tactical combat then b4. :D

User avatar
Lockecole
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Lockecole » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:37 pm

Hey all - I recently saw a lets play of this game - I've missed out until now, but it looked neat enough to give it a try.

I'm trying to run in in windows 7 64bit ultimate - It installed fine using the normal installer, but when I try to run it the game looks like this:

Image

I tried updating it using the 1.02 patch by joker, but it still looks the same - also tried various compatability mode changes, with no effect, any ideas?

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:48 pm

you could try the main Multi installer, that includes all the patches for the game including playing without the disc

its in the download section on the forums here
Last edited by Tethys on Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
Lockecole
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Lockecole » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:51 pm

Tethys wrote:you could try the main Multi installer, that includes all the patches for the game including playing without the disc
Main multi installer?

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:59 pm

i would give you a link but my computer is running super slow right now, burning a dvd and I cant pull up tabs
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:41 pm

hm... different nickname, same problem...also the same photobucket adress...(screenshot)
but ok...

you already got my answer in the BOP thread. making a new post with a different nickname doesn't change the answer:

1. deinstall everything BotF related
2. download main multi 1.02 and install it into the standard dir (C:\BotF) (download section -> multi -> first entry!)
3. install bop multi in the standard dir (C:\BotF\BoP)

when you've done this and it still doesn't work then we'll think about possible solutions

good thing to have is always the latest graphics card driver. This game might be almost 11 years old but last year I got an ATi driver which solved many bugs for me. :)

User avatar
Lockecole
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Lockecole » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:06 pm

Uh - I haven't posted here before.

Aaaaaaannnnyway, thanks for the info, downloading and trying that now.

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:12 pm

Lockecole wrote:Uh - I haven't posted here before.
must've been the bloodwine then ;)

but the screenshots to the same problem I've seen today are almost identical

User avatar
Lockecole
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Lockecole » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:46 pm

Installed that (used the software recommended install) still having the same issue - at least it played the intro cinematic this time (it wasn't before)

I've got a gtx 480 - have the latest nvidia drivers as well.

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:53 pm

d'you have win7 32 or 64?

stupid question but did you try XP-SP3-compability mode yet?

User avatar
Lockecole
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am

Post by Lockecole » Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:03 am

Win7 64bit ultimate - Tried XP-SP3 and 98/Me compatibility modes.

Actually tried starting up the game past the first couple menus, looks like this:

Image

:(

Post Reply

Return to “Support Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users