Windows 7 problems/solutions please post them here

This forum contains threads from support forum outdated or no longer neede.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
Lathon
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:00 am

Post by Lathon » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:16 pm

that might be the reason than, for you at least. I still have to play with mine to see if I can get it to work.

User avatar
Lathon
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:00 am

Post by Lathon » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:17 pm

that might be the reason than, for you at least. I still have to play with mine to see if I can get it to work.

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:36 pm

goodone wrote:3. gpu's that do not support 800x600 [resolution the game is using],
I'm not aware of GPU's that should not be able to run in this specific resolution. Seems more like a driver issue for me then a hardware one.

krazyk wrote:I would put money that it is a video driver or setting issue
You could try alternative drivers instead the original ones. I've got very good experiences with DNA and/or Omega drivers. Lots of very good and experienced ppl are working on this alternative drivers. There are always up-to-date and like the original drivers there's a new version almost every month.

User avatar
krazyk
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:00 am

Post by krazyk » Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:29 pm

I tried running 640x480 under the compatibility mode. It was just ridiculous on a 24" monitor.

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:31 pm

looks a bit better in 800x600 on my 24" :P

if you don't want to use the alternative drivers I suggested then you could set up a virtual machine which has this special drivers for everything in it. I'm sure you can play it then. The best on this solution is that you could run the vm-software in a window instead of the crappy looking fullscreen mode :)

goodone
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 2:00 am
Location: Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Serbia, Europe
Contact:

Post by goodone » Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:51 pm

@krazyk:
1. which installation procedures did u follow? [please be descriptive, and if u used more than one, list them all, with any differences in symptoms]
2. can u use 800x600 on ur system?

i am quite sure the issue is a small one, and drivers/settings/capability of ur graphic card are the best bet, as already mentioned.
iNqUIrY: whO ArE yOU?! Image
Image a cYbErnEtIc LifEfOrm,
LingErIng On hUmAnItY. Image

User avatar
krazyk
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:00 am

Post by krazyk » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:33 pm

After the most recent uninstall/restart I run BOTF_1.0.2_English_German_d.exe and choose the Vanilla Install. That's about it. I have the 800x600 option but I don't think that I've tried that. I've run it at 1680x1050 on my old computer, but I can't get anything to run on this system.

goodone
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 2:00 am
Location: Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Serbia, Europe
Contact:

Post by goodone » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:22 am

please, simply try hades installation, using the procedure i written down few posts earlier.

User avatar
Adams_Tool
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:00 am

Post by Adams_Tool » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:24 am

sweet downloaded the multi install version and it works again with win7 64bit, now i get to go back to feeling nervous every time the game goes into 3d wherever it will lock up or not :D

User avatar
billy66bare
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Same problem GTX 470

Post by billy66bare » Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:13 am

Maybe the 260 drivers for the 4 series have a problem with this. I have the exact some problem with my GTX 470 (lines through the screen while over any radial button). I've played this hundreds of times before, and I'm pretty sure I played it on my old setup with Win7 x64 Ult. I just had to set affinity to keep the crashes away.

I've played this game for hours, and just got a hankering for it out of no where. lol I'm always suprised this little site is still up and pumping. :D
I started with an ISO of my own disk, used the 1.02 patch. Got the lines.
Downloaded ISO from here. Got the lines.
Downloaded the first Multi on the page. Got the lines.
I've tried changing the .ini as mentioned above, and have installed it as above. I'm assuming it's going to be an unsolvable driver issue at this point.
Any help would be much appreciated, as I really don't want to install a VM again.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Sun Oct 10, 2010 4:58 am

did you install hades?

User avatar
billy66bare
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by billy66bare » Sun Oct 10, 2010 11:47 pm

Yep, sorry I forgot to mention that. I did on the vanilla ISO. I thought the multi installed it auto-magically.
I realized later that that the first poster (of this problem) was using the 158 driver. I'm using the 160's.
If remember having this problem before, the more I think about it. But for the life of me I can't remember how I fixed it. I keep thinking I just reinstalled everything. lol

User avatar
billy66bare
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Post by billy66bare » Thu Oct 14, 2010 10:56 pm

Ah this blows.

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:09 am

have you tried altering your graphics card settings? -- if so what?

User avatar
billy66bare
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Thanks

Post by billy66bare » Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:36 pm

I've reset my global settings to default.
I've created a profile, and enabled V-sync. (shot in the dark, I know)
I even installed an XP VM last night and it won't even launch in the VM. lol
I'd beleive my download was bad, but the ISO I made myself does the exact same thing.
I really appreciate the help. This has usually been my side game while I watched TV or whatever.

Post Reply

Return to “Support Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users