Vista problems/solutions please post them here

This forum contains threads from support forum outdated or no longer neede.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
liteview1701
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:00 am

Post by liteview1701 » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:24 am

im on about editing the ships to add cloaking devices etc they dont seem to save the changes or am i doing something wrong? do i need to copy the sst first then delete the old 1 and replace it with the new one?

User avatar
liteview1701
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:00 am

Post by liteview1701 » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:56 am

i also had the same problem all u need to do is delete botf from regedit directory delete or unistall any mods u have on the pc then delete all folders change ur security settings and everythink should b find i couldt get botf to reinstall after a while but managed to finaly do it.

stardust
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: good ole Blighty

Post by stardust » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:13 pm

well i've got my new pc, got botf installed, used Joker's patch and all seems fine so far.

I've got Comodo running instead of Windows firewall.

can't wait to get round to playing a full game, from what i've seen so far i won't have to worry about turn lag anymore.

I used to start a game and even on turn 1 you'd have the 'processing turn' speech box crop up for a couple of seconds, now, blink abd you miss it :D

at the very least i'll finally be able to play UDM III on a large galaxy :D
Computers! [Expletive deleted]

My 4shared folder

User avatar
sean_west
Commander
Commander
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by sean_west » Fri Sep 26, 2008 4:45 pm

I Have a newer Laptop with Vista, but is it much slower than one with XP which is over 5 years old.

The only way to speed up turn time is to use a 4gig pen drive on readyboost.
Like the bad guy from so many horror films,

I have returned

stardust
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: good ole Blighty

Post by stardust » Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:00 am

well i've got a 2ghz processor and 2 gig RAM....I have noticed the game doesn't play videos anymore but after seeing them for the best part of 10 years i won't miss them so i can't be othered to look into it.
Computers! [Expletive deleted]

My 4shared folder

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2546
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Flocke » Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:39 am

Right, dunno why, but the videos are missing for me, too. :(

User avatar
liteview1701
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:00 am

Coolio

Post by liteview1701 » Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:52 pm

on vista it runs superfast when i used it on xp cheats wouldnt work or anytink and i was down on credit so stopped playing it until i bought vista runs smooth n fast. the only things that some dont work is the modding programs like the ship editors i want to change the prices of all ships to be built at 50 credits and add cloaking devices on all of them i still dont knw what i am doing wrong.

stardust
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1381
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: good ole Blighty

Post by stardust » Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:21 pm

Who needs mudd when you can play Gowron's Balance of Power and con the ferengi out of 400,000 credits? :lol:

i've yet to fire up ultimate editor on Vista, but that's the only mod programme i use anyway, DCER's been very kind as to make it easy enough even for this idiot to use :D

EDIT: It would help if i had the latest java installed on my pc before using UE :oops:
Computers! [Expletive deleted]

My 4shared folder

User avatar
Spocks-cuddly-tribble
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 723
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Spocks-cuddly-tribble » Sun Sep 28, 2008 3:58 pm

stardust wrote:I have noticed the game doesn't play videos anymore
Flocke wrote:Right, dunno why, but the videos are missing for me, too. :(
Have you tried it with disabling of hardware acceleration (graphic and/or sound).
For few systems it works so.
On the verge of a nervous breakdown? Try the relaxing tribble sounds.

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2546
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Flocke » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:57 pm

I'm using 3D=SOFTWARE in stbof.ini and compatibly mode doesn't help.
I know in xp were some windows configs for sound acceleration, but where do I find them in vista?
I don't need the videos anyway, but if I want to, I still can watch them with Media Player Classic without a problem. :)

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:35 pm

try coping this file to BOTF folder.
http://www.4shared.com/file/47147906/55 ... ccvid.html

thunderchero

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2546
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Flocke » Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:03 am

Cool, working now, thx thunderchero! =)
So it just has been a codec issue...

User avatar
Destroyerofsenses
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Destroyerofsenses » Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:28 pm

Hi, kinda new to the forums, sorry if this is in the wrong place or if my question had alrdy been answered. :oops:

I'm having an issue getting my vista machine to run MP over our network via tci/ip protocol.

Here's the setup: My computer is joining the game, running vista ultimate x64; my fathers computer is hosting the game and he's running XP home 32bit. Whenever i enter the game and go to select my race it locks up as soon as i select the race i want, in turn his game also locks up. Anyone know a work around? 8O

User avatar
Destroyerofsenses
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:00 am

Post by Destroyerofsenses » Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:54 pm

I guess it would be relevant to add that we both have jokers patch installed, and we're using the BOP mod.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:27 pm

just wondering are both of you using same network conection? if so not sure if you can get ports open for both computers.

also have you tried direct IP connection without warzone?
for this you need host computers IP address

host player;
use new multiplayer game host then nework
type in name of game
type in players name
type in host IP
select tcp\ip
then connect

at this point wait if it does not load right away your antivirus/security may ask to allow this connection. allow connection

joining player;
use new multiplayer game join then nework
type in name of game (must match host)
type in players name
type in host IP
select tcp\ip
then connect

at this point wait if it does not load right away your antivirus/security may ask to allow this connection. allow connection

then select game name from list

hope this helps

thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “Support Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users