Page 4 of 4

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:19 pm
by Firefly
well at least no synch-errors... in 123 turns for 2 pcs. 5 seconds turn time.

So Ultimade Mod works if ship combat is automatic.

in fact it was not a combat vs. player, but a cloaked ship vs. terok nor. 100% crash.

Well i do not want to play a vanilla game, since its unblanced IMO.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 2:54 pm
by thunderchero
is it any cloaked ship or can you narrow it down a little?

I just tested same setup as you and went 75 + turns cloak vs non, cloak vs cloak and even a 3 way battle with cloak vs cloak vs non minor

note all cloaked was human player.

also connection was one wired one wireless, also one was ran in fullscreen and other windowed both was on windows 10 one 1909 and other 1903

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 12:09 pm
by Firefly
Tryed to reprocue it.

At the one situation where once cloaked scout encounters terok nor it always crashes in 3D. even if i avoid other combats in the same turn. Turning to automatic helps.

later in the game i sent another cloaked scout to terok nor -> without any crash.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:35 pm
by thunderchero
Does this crash always involve terok nor the alien station? or is this the terok nor the cardassian starbase?

i did notice Dafez used same model and files for both slots. This might be causing your crash?

The alien station version may need original t05 prefix?

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:31 am
by Firefly
Its terok nor the alien station of bajor.

one battle (cloaked scout of player attacks) repeated using a savegame always crashes.

but again when completing the battle using automatic battle... another scout that engages terok nor after that works without crashing, even in 3d battle.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:51 am
by thunderchero
Firefly wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:31 am
one battle (cloaked scout of player attacks) repeated using a savegame always crashes.
without that saved game I am only guessing. I just did 10 - 12 battles with terok nor alien and no crash.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:27 am
by Firefly
ok. so it seems to be rare and solveable with a single "automated combat".

Regarding the ship editor:
Do i understand the guide correctly:
Make 1 ship with 8 phaser and scale 150%

copy it 6 times

add 6 ships that have 8 phaser and 150%

then change the scale depending on the canon ship size to any other %.

save and it works?

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:36 am
by thunderchero
Firefly wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:27 am
ok. so it seems to be rare and solveable with a single "automated combat".

Regarding the ship editor:
Do i understand the guide correctly:
Make 1 ship with 8 phaser and scale 150%

copy it 6 times

add 6 ships that have 8 phaser and 150%

then change the scale depending on the canon ship size to any other %.

save and it works?
how are you "making" a ship?

tbh I don't understand what you are trying to do. show images if you have to, to better explain

is this a simple ship replacement?

what are you coping 6 time?

each phaser slots have a max of 3 ships.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:12 am
by Firefly
Actually i do not understand the Editor Tutorial of how to add ships, after reading it. Especially making empty slots for new ships to import.

My goal is to add some ships to a mod (import) from a shippack.zip.

importing a ship to an empty slot. There are 3 of them. 0, 0_ and 0__ . After adding, one (0__)is removed by an message. there was also an error.
birthpic1.png
birthpic1.png (33.06 KiB) Viewed 139 times
Now one slot is overritten, one is still black, one was automaticly removed.
Then i renamed it to HX, used it in the stats and changed scale to 50%
birthpic2.png
birthpic2.png (19.85 KiB) Viewed 139 times
Is this the way to work?

Then i wanted to import a 2nd model to the 2nd free slot, but there is no import option...
The attachment birthpic3.png is no longer available

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:59 am
by thunderchero
image 1: 0, 0_ and 0__ is a shared slot all ships sharing this slot must have same scale

image 2: you lost 1 shared slot because the name you selected "HX" this only leave HX_ open
if you had selected "H" you would then had H, H_, H__

image 3: you can not add that ship to the shared slot because sale of HX is set to 50% the model you are trying to import is 150% scale. since they do not match is why import is not available.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 12:52 pm
by Firefly
ok, thank you that gives some clearity.

Do the 2-3 shared slots also need to have the same phaser amount? I guess yes, from what i see.

Is it save to replace a Phaser 2 model with a phaser 6 model, as long as all 3 slots have then either 6 phaser or are not used?

pictures:
Before:
birthpic4.png
birthpic4.png (37.54 KiB) Viewed 126 times
After copying (replaced RM2 and renaming and rescaling):
birthpic5.png
birthpic5.png (36.11 KiB) Viewed 127 times
Or does the slot that i replace always have the same phaser amount as the imported ship?

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:12 pm
by thunderchero
when a slot is shared all ships must have same number of slots and same scale

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:24 pm
by Firefly
Ok, so by remaming RM2 to Y i am fine, as long as all Y_ _ have same phaser and scale, no matter the replaced model.

ok cool. i think i will start adding ships tomorrow.

thanks again for all your time and hints.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:20 pm
by thunderchero
also before you ask,

scale
this has always been tricky. scale of a model can be effected at 2 point.

the first point is only available while the model is being created.

the other point is what you see in UE

the reason I am pointing this out is the ship pack you look to be using is the UDM ship pack. You will notice all ships use 150% scale. When I created those model I already adjusted scale so it would not matter what slot it shared.

example; if you add the oberth and galaxy class using same phaser slot at 150% scale on both ships. The oberth would be much smaller than Galaxy class ship

but in the end scale is relative to the other ships in game. So you need to view changes in game compared to current ships in mod.

Re: Changing starting colony amount?

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:20 am
by Firefly
yeah i had that in mind and intend to put the ships to different slots, which i create by renaming.

As long as changing scale does not create ingame crashes i am fine with that.