added building = subspace scanner twice in list - how to fix?

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
Benman2785
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:00 am

added building = subspace scanner twice in list - how to fix?

Post by Benman2785 »

Hi,

i added a crew-training facility to vulcans. now every system has subspace scanners twice in buildlist - if i add it both disappear.

also: how do i use a selfmade tga for it?

;)
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 7000
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: added building = subspace scanner twice in list - how to fix?

Post by thunderchero »

Benman2785 wrote: Thu May 12, 2022 8:52 pm Hi,

i added a crew-training facility to vulcans. now every system has subspace scanners twice in buildlist - if i add it both disappear.

also: how do i use a selfmade tga for it?

;)
sounds like you have multiple issues lol

1. UE has issues with scanner upgrades and scanner table needs to be set manually
location of table 0x0018efaa

2. when you added the "crew-training facility to vulcans" did you edit a current structure or added a new structure with add button?
if you added new structure depending on where on list it was added this might have caused scanner issue.

3. structures use these images all images must have exact same prefix (watch those underscore's) prefix needs 3 characters
* = prefix of structure
*_30.tga 30 x 30 with boarder
*_60.tga 60 x 50
*.tga 120 x 100
*w.tga 120 x 100 (wire frame of structure or colorized green)
*170.tga 170 x 142
*_b.tga 270 x 225
*_c.tga 706 x 588 (special for 1366 x 768)
*_50.tga 60 x 50 with boarder (special for 1366 x 768)

see this post for more info on adding ships and structures to different resolutions (other than 800 x 600)
viewtopic.php?p=47791#p47791

4. after any structure change before they can take effect you need to set racetech.tec file
With UE navigate to edit/starting condition/starting technology and select "auto set all" button and save
User avatar
Benman2785
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:00 am

Re: added building = subspace scanner twice in list - how to fix?

Post by Benman2785 »

"fixed" it - i simply edited the Vulcan Science Academy to Vulcan High Command

works for me and i dont need the 35% more research
Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”