about AI starbase construction...

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
jonesie85two
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

about AI starbase construction...

Post by jonesie85two » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:50 pm

Hello, I have been wondering about Starbase and they're use. I would like to see the AI use starbases much more often. tho the level that they will upgrade outposts to starbases if they have an available troop transport. I see two ways to make this happen. 1, Use a special tweak i havent discovered yet. Or 2, remove starbases completely and just have 4 outposts that auto upgrade to the power of a starbase.

Has anybody else investigated this issue to fruition?

User avatar
adi
Commander
Commander
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: US East Coast

Re: about AI starbase construction...

Post by adi » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:02 pm

I found the same short-coming of the AI; i just made all starbases outposts in UE and they upgrade of each-other. Now my cruisers have a challenge and it costs me one or two to destroy the most powerful of them.
I also also change the stats to about 7 times the hull and shield and to 3 times the fire power of the contemporary command cruiser.

User avatar
jonesie85two
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Re: about AI starbase construction...

Post by jonesie85two » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:47 pm

adi wrote:I found the same short-coming of the AI; i just made all starbases outposts in UE and they upgrade of each-other. Now my cruisers have a challenge and it costs me one or two to destroy the most powerful of them.
I also also change the stats to about 7 times the hull and shield and to 3 times the fire power of the contemporary command cruiser.
thank you for your response.

Also, if you dont mind me asking. The button on the interface for building starbases. Without have a starbase in a shiplist for it to upgrade. If you put a transport over an outpost does the interface allow you to sellect 'build starbase'. Id assume it could cause quite an awkwar situation if the option is still available.

User avatar
adi
Commander
Commander
Posts: 442
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: US East Coast

Re: about AI starbase construction...

Post by adi » Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:07 pm

if all starbases are set as outposts in UE, you do not have the "build starbase" option in the TT action menu. It works.

User avatar
Lukas2409
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:53 pm

Re: about AI starbase construction...

Post by Lukas2409 » Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:17 am

Whenever I try adding in Starbases on UE it crashes the game :/

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6059
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: about AI starbase construction...

Post by thunderchero » Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:03 am

I don't know how many times I have to repeat this,

EDITING SAVED GAMES WILL CORUPT THE SAVED GAME FILE IN MOST CASES

thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users