is there a way to alter vendettas?

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
jonesie85two
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by jonesie85two » Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:19 pm

hello, i have a small question. Is there a way to alter which empires you are expected to destroy in a vendetta game?

Thank you for your patience.

Dr_Breen
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by Dr_Breen » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:12 pm

oh yes thats something i always wanted to do as well...
Public BotF / EF2 Teamspeak 3 Server: 83.169.13.55

User avatar
Spocks-cuddly-tribble
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 842
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by Spocks-cuddly-tribble » Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:54 pm

jonesie85two wrote:Is there a way to alter which empires you are expected to destroy in a vendetta game?
Try modifying the data field at asm-58AF18 ie. at 0x188D18 [+ Empire ID * 20 + Opponent ID * 4].
1= enemy, else 0

Greetings to all AFC-members. :)
I don't know how many bugs is too many but that point is reached somewhere before however many in BotF is.

User avatar
anjel
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Bs As - Argentina

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by anjel » Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:29 pm

greetings to you Spocks-cuddly-tribble, how nice is having you back !!! :D
It´s a real pleasure to know you are taking a look around and giving answers :mrgreen:

Anjel
Live long and propser

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2581
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by Flocke » Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:37 pm

Hey, greetings, too.
Nice to see you around Spocks-cuddly-tribble! :D
How have you been, if I may ask?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6402
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by thunderchero » Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:58 pm

welcome back from me too....

thunderchero

User avatar
jonesie85two
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am

Re: is there a way to alter vendettas?

Post by jonesie85two » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:46 am

Spocks-cuddly-tribble wrote:
jonesie85two wrote:Is there a way to alter which empires you are expected to destroy in a vendetta game?
Try modifying the data field at asm-58AF18 ie. at 0x188D18 [+ Empire ID * 20 + Opponent ID * 4].
1= enemy, else 0

Greetings to all AFC-members. :)
Thank you for your response. Atm im resizing 130 models in botf (sounds like a small task but actualy isnt). I'll see what i can do with this info in a bit. Once again, thank you for your time and patience. I say it alot but i really do appreciate it.

Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users