Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

Hi Everyone,

Just some general info for adding structures and ships to 1024 x 768 or 1366 x 768 or 1920 x 1080

1024 x 768 new images that are required
structures
***_c.tga new image size 400 x 333 (*** must match prefix of new structure)
ships
(UM5 only)
i_***_b.tga new image size 270 x 225 (*** must match prefix of new ship)

1366 x 768 new images that are required
structures
***_50.tga new image size 60 x 50 (*** must match prefix of new structure) Note; image should have border, use attachment below.
***_c.tga new image size 706 x 588 (*** must match prefix of new structure)
ships
(all mods except UM5)
i_***270.tga new image size 270 x 225 (*** must match prefix of new ship)
(UM5 only)
i_***_b.tga new image size 270 x 225 (*** must match prefix of new ship)

1920 x 1080 new images that are required
***_61.tga new image size 60 x 50 (*** must match prefix of new structure) Note; image should have border, use attachment below.
***_c.tga new image size 509 x 425 (*** must match prefix of new structure)
ships
i_***_c.tga new image size 509 x 425 (*** must match prefix of new ship)

border image for 60 x 50
50_border.png
50_border.png (6.82 KiB) Viewed 10293 times
happy modding

thunderchero
User avatar
Met
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by Met »

Hi, i´m new to modding and i wanted to add a new ship model from one of the ship packs i downloaded to BOPL. I did everything you described here: I created a tga file with the dimensions 270 x 225 (is it supposed to be just an file with a transparent background?). First created a png image with gimp with the correct dimensions, then i used the 16 bit tga converter in UE to convert it into an tga file, then i added it to the ship pack zip file i downloaded, but the game still crashes when i hover my mouse over the new ship in the shipbuilding window :/.
I added an image of the ship zip file und the error message after crash.
Attachments
error.jpg
error.jpg (381.42 KiB) Viewed 10196 times
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

the image helped, remove the underscore before 270.tga and you should be ok.
User avatar
Met
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by Met »

Thank you, ok, so i corrected my dumb writing error >_< , but the crashes still remain, he still demands the file even though now it´s spelled correctly...
I made a new ship pack just with the 1 ship i wanted to add to minimize the errors i can make and added i_bjn270.tga, all the files in the ship pack have the prefix bjn and i also reuploaded it in UE several times and it has the same prefix , BJN , in UE too....
Damn and here i was already celebrating thinking it was just a silly spelling error :/
Attachments
error2.jpg
error2.jpg (459.85 KiB) Viewed 10190 times
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

UE will not add that file when using "add/remove ships model" that file will need to be added separately.
User avatar
Met
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by Met »

Ahh, now i got it , i have to add the new tga to the files manually, thanks a lot for the help! But it seems that gimp destroys the image of the tga because all i get in game is an empty space in the shipbuilding where the ship picture should be. May i ask what image program you use to edit the tga files?
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

I use Photoshop mainly, but also use FastStone Photo Resizer (freeware)
http://www.faststone.org/download.htm

just save resized image as jpg or png and use UE to convert file to 16 bit tga.

as for transparency of background, tga files use the upper left pixel color for transparency color. I just use a black background
User avatar
Met
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 8:03 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by Met »

Ok, thanks again for your help!!
User avatar
anunnak
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by anunnak »

Hello,

Sorry for digging an old topic but i have some problems with adding ships also. For the first part i fallowed these steps and worked but when i get in combat the grame crashes. I see nothing in the crash log and the integrity test doesnt show any errors. Thing is in the ship editor screen it says "not used" and maybe this is the problem? what am i missing? :)

EDIT: it works on 800x600 but not in 1366. Hmm...i dont get it. BTW, the resize only works with 269x225 or 270x226
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

anunnak wrote: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:05 am Thing is in the ship editor screen it says "not used" and maybe this is the problem? what am i missing? :)
If it says "not used" you need to change image displayed in UE to you newly added ship in this screen (in edit/ship/ship stats).
change_image.jpg
change_image.jpg (123.4 KiB) Viewed 9897 times
use dropdown list below image to change ship used.

some image also need to be renamed as well as resized, so read first post carefully.
also some mods use different sizes and names.
User avatar
anunnak
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by anunnak »

Still not working with 1366. It loads in the game but when i hit combat it crashes.

I resized the 170 image to 270x225 with PS and then renamed the new resized 170 file to 270. I only changed the number and left everything in the prefix as it was in the ship pack. Then i added manualy via the UE editor the 270 file. I'm trying to add the Danube pack to UDM.

Image
Image
Image
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by thunderchero »

in image 1 ship uses prefix H_
but in image 3 it uses prefix du (image 3 should use i_h_120.tga)

I am guessing you extracted the files from ship pack to resize images? if so new images created should match the prefix in "add and remove ships"

you would need new images named
i_h_270.tga new image size 270 x 225 (this image needs to be added manually with UE)

when UE adds ships, UE will change the file names as needed (tga, hob and gif).
Except the files required for higher resolutions, you need to create and rename as needed only those images.
UE is unaware those files are needed.
User avatar
anunnak
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: Adding structures and ships to 1024 or 1366 or 1920

Post by anunnak »

Thank you very much! It works now! :)
Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”