Two computers behind the same router. Ideas suggestions?

Come in here if you want to sign up for Multi player games.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Two computers behind the same router. Ideas suggestions?

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:22 am

Hi all first time poster :-)

What i am trying to do is setup Botf on Warzone so it works with a tower wired into the router and a wireless laptop also behind the same router. The router is a Netgear WGT624v4

As i can only forward ports for one computer i managed to get the direct x test to work with the tower by using port forwarding but as you will already know this is of no use because im trying to play the laptop against the tower over Warzone.

I have tried setting up port triggering by having port 47624 tcp as the trigger and 2300-2400 ports range is opened by that trigger with no luck.

Last night the directx test worked perfectly on the tower but it failed on the laptop. Today the directx test fails on the tower yet nothing has changed.

I have also tryed the bypass firewall and routers option in Warzone but with no sucess, you cannot select the race meaning the ports are still blocked in one way or another.

Any ideas or suggestions to make this brilliant game work for these two computers behind the same router..

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:08 pm

Try the link below:

http://www.portforward.com/english/rout ... 3index.htm

BotF Is not listed here, so you will need to get the ports from Warzone (Dx Port Text)

The ports you need to open are (dont mind the 'passed' thing) :

47624 Passed.
2300 Passed.
2301 Passed.
2302 Passed.
2303 Passed.
2305 Passed.
2350 Passed.
2400 Passed.

Good luck hope everything works for you.

EDIT: Also make sure the firewalls are disabled for both computers, otherwise you will get freezeup at race selection.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:47 pm

Ok now i have all the ports open and it passes the test on the tower but when i host and the laptop connects to the race screen i get a crash which says this
The exception breakpoint
A breakpoint has been reached
(0x8000003) occurred in the application at the location 0x7c90120e

Click ok to terminate the program
Click cancel to debug the program

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:07 pm

Firewalls are down/disabled?

Have you tried over LAN?
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:26 pm

Both firewalls are disabled on both computers but on the tower that break point error comes up every time it connects tryed tcp/ip i can see the game but as soon as tower joins it crashes

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:35 pm

sounds like its different versions of the game/mod?

Are you sure both PCs have the same EXACT version of the Game/Mod you are trying to play?

Say, you may have forgot to install patch on the tower?

Also, there is a multi installer here on the site which you can use, It includes ALL patches for the game, as well as a NO CD patch which allows you to play without a CD in the drive (works well for PCs without CDROM lol)

It can be found here > viewtopic.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewd ... title=Main
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:46 pm

Thats the one im using on both computers the vanilla botf install from the botf multi installer.
Thanks for all your help so far.

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:52 pm

Hmmm... then you should be able to connect fine... are you absolutely 100% certain you have the same versions?

Are you using an antivirus program with realtime protection (Such as AVG) that disallows certain programs? If so you may need to deactivate the antivirus program or add the program to the allow list.

Other than that, I really cannot offer any other help to you, since you are dealing with a problem I seem to be unfamiliar with.

Perhaps Thunderchero will be through soon and maybe he will know what to do for you. Sorry :(

Hope you figure it out soon!
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:18 pm

No anti virus installed on ethier computer, im at a loss so far as to why the tower just crashes...

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6066
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:24 pm

You might try setting IP in router with the ports used so the port can be used by more than 1 computer.

example;

397.87.47.***

this way they will be open for all computers using that range.

also some router require each computer to have seperate listing for each port that is needed for each computer. So you would need 2 sets of rules.

thunderchero

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Sat Jan 02, 2010 4:45 pm

so you want to play a game @home over lan/w-lan with 2 pcs (tower and laptop) via warzone?

I remember some guys who tried it this way. So perhaps we already met and I gave you the answer @wz some weeks ago...


if you're behind a router then wz doesn't know what to do. two pc's with only one ext. ip (you get from your isp, you can do nothing about it)

as wz uses a direct ip connection between the participants. two ip adresses are required. So either way you get it done over normal lan/w-lan w/o using wz or not.

The way you try it won't ever work.

So setup a normal lan game using tcp/ip or ipx/spx. If nothing helps get a 5 meter twisted pair cable and try a direct cable connection w/o the router f.e.

give both pc's different ip adresses, edit hosts file on both computers. you'll find it in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

that's the way how the file should look like: (just in english or whatever the language of your os is)

important are just the last 2 lines. the lines with the "#" b4 are uninteresting (read them thoroughly)

Code: Select all

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# Dies ist eine HOSTS-Beispieldatei, die von Microsoft TCP/IP
# für Windows 2000 verwendet wird.
#
# Diese Datei enthält die Zuordnungen der IP-Adressen zu Hostnamen.
# Jeder Eintrag muss in einer eigenen Zeile stehen. Die IP-
# Adresse sollte in der ersten Spalte gefolgt vom zugehörigen
# Hostnamen stehen.
# Die IP-Adresse und der Hostname müssen durch mindestens ein
# Leerzeichen getrennt sein.
#
# Zusätzliche Kommentare (so wie in dieser Datei) können in
# einzelnen Zeilen oder hinter dem Computernamen eingefügt werden,
# aber müssen mit dem Zeichen '#' eingegeben werden.
#
# Zum Beispiel:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # Quellserver
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x-Clienthost

192.168.0.1     theTowerPC
129.168.0.2     theLaptop
so type in the two IP's and the real name you gave your computers. "theTowerPC" and "theLaptop" are just examples.

also setup in the network environment (right-click on it) the ip adress for the current pc, ofc.

if you've done this -> reboot both pc.

then open console -> go to startmenu -> execute and type in "cmd"

then ping the other computer
so if you're using the tower then you can ping the laptop by typing in:

ping 192.168.0.2

then you'll see if a connection between both computers is established or not.
if not then you'll get a timed out msg (4x)

g2d luck

edit: I can't tell if it is possible to play a mixture game. f.e. 2 ppl over lan/wlan + 2 ppl via wz. the last time I played a game over lan is "some" years ago. But because of the fact that if you're connecting to the internet - you just get one external ip - I somehow doubt that it is possible.

If someone knows a solution let me know plz.

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Sat Jan 02, 2010 8:22 pm

Thanks for all the help so far would a usb to usb bridge cable work for botf using a direct wire link. Ive checked the laptop and it has no serial port so i cannot use a null modem cable...

User avatar
ruthlessferengi
Multiple Tournament Champion
Multiple Tournament Champion
Posts: 880
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: GMT- 5

Post by ruthlessferengi » Sun Jan 03, 2010 9:27 pm

on my router, ports are open only to lappy IP address. to get the game loaded between both computers when i load up the game, i don't enter the ip address - the game just shows up in game selection. works all the time. direct ip connection works same way but i need to enter ip name for the hosting computer.

have you tried hamachi?
Relevance is a post hoc phenomenon

На безптичье и жопа воробей...
Ancient Klingon Battlecry

KrazeeXXL
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2263
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 3:00 am
Location: the 36th Chamber

Post by KrazeeXXL » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:26 am

ruthlessferengi wrote:have you tried hamachi?
Gesundheit!

User avatar
muzzer2uk
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:00 am

Post by muzzer2uk » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:31 am

Ok i tried by not entering any ip address the game shows up in the game selection screen but as soon as i try to join it comes up with connection error...
Is there any guides on how to use hamachi? Does it trick the game into ipx over tcp/ip ?

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users