HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on Warzone

Come in here if you want to sign up for Multi player games.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
ruthlessferengi
Multiple Tournament Champion
Multiple Tournament Champion
Posts: 880
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: GMT- 5

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by ruthlessferengi » Sat Sep 22, 2012 9:21 am

Wz still down.... this is a long one. Hamachi here we go!
Relevance is a post hoc phenomenon

На безптичье и жопа воробей...
Ancient Klingon Battlecry

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:33 pm

warzone is currently up and running

thunderchero

User avatar
gentle
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:52 am

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by gentle » Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:43 pm

Yupiii!!!

User avatar
ruthlessferengi
Multiple Tournament Champion
Multiple Tournament Champion
Posts: 880
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: GMT- 5

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by ruthlessferengi » Sat May 04, 2013 3:47 pm

is it down again?
Relevance is a post hoc phenomenon

На безптичье и жопа воробей...
Ancient Klingon Battlecry

User avatar
aamailhot
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:56 pm

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by aamailhot » Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:07 pm

Anyone still able to access warzone? I've never tried before, but the URL seems to be invalid...

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Fri Jul 12, 2013 10:58 pm

you can still use the "download client" on main page of this site.

other link is just for forum.

thunderchero

User avatar
pal28
Commander
Commander
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by pal28 » Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:56 pm

i know this is old but my router is not listed iv made the changes for the video u sent me ruthless but still get port failure on the numbers needed
When will we have another Enterprise-E?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:04 pm

you have no patience, you all ready had a topic on this problem why post again?

anyway, first you need to state more info,

your router brand and exact model.

what ports are failing on warzone test?

have you set up a static IP?

what ports does your router show as forwarded (screenshot might help, be sure to blackout your IP)

what type of connection are you using wired or wireless?

how many other devices are on this router (PC's, laptops, Ipod's, phones ect)

what are you using to connect PC or laptop?

thunderchero

User avatar
pal28
Commander
Commander
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by pal28 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:20 pm

Sorry TC I was just simply stating that my router was not listed on the list that RF gave anyway

Im using desktop pc
Wireless internet adaptor
my router is a standerd EE Brightbox Router
i think i set up that static ip in the port forwarding where u log in the admin section and the numbers i get for port failure is the same numbers in my other topic feel free to move these two posts
When will we have another Enterprise-E?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Sun Sep 01, 2013 5:19 pm

pal28 wrote:Wireless internet adaptor
than setting up a static IP is very important. wireless connection tend to use the first available IP when booting your system. you want to have same IP every time your system boots since portforwarding is restricted to a single IP

refer to first post of this topic for setting up static IP on your computer (setting up static IP on router is not reliable) select the one for your OS (added new link for "windows 8")
pal28 wrote:my router is a standerd EE Brightbox Router
I would look at the label of your unit very closely, this sounds like a rebranded unit that your internet provider is buying cheap and putting there name on?

when you are in router configuration it might also give you more info on brand and model number. this info might be able to be used to locate a guide for setting up ports.

also you will need to configure your firewall before it will pass port test. your firewall (what ever you use) should allow any trek.exe you use as well as lobbyclient.exe that is in the warzone folder in program files.

also another way to see if firewall is blocking you, is to start a game in warzone with someone. keep going to desktop (press start button to go to desktop) to see if you are getting any firewall notices, hopefully it will also give allow option.

one other thing when setting up port you need to be sure you are setting up port on the correct device some routers list devices by IP and others will list devices by the computer name.

ports are so much fun.

thunderchero

User avatar
pal28
Commander
Commander
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by pal28 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:51 pm

Hi thunderchero this is what i get when i set up static ip still port failure just click the image to get a bigger size view
And as for my router it defo says brightbox EE router its cell phone network company in the uk cant see anythink else
When will we have another Enterprise-E?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:08 pm

pal28 wrote: its cell phone network company
Ah, never mind, I doubt with that internet service you will ever be able to connect a multi player game. (it might be like trying to connect using a cell phone? it can not be done.)

you should contact brightbox (or what ever you internet provider is called) and see what they say from there customer support.

I was looking for an image more of your ports from router page like this. I had no doubt warzone is saying your ports are failing.

Image

thunderchero

User avatar
pal28
Commander
Commander
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by pal28 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:34 pm

ah i see what u mean now this is what is looks like for my router page have i got the right 25565 address correct and other settings correct?
When will we have another Enterprise-E?

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6214
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by thunderchero » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:46 pm

why do you have port 25565 port this is not needed and will not help at all.

you need port 47624 TCP and UDP

you also need 2300 - 2400 TCP and UDP range

or

2300 2301 2302 2303 2305 2350 2400 TCP and UDP

thunderchero

User avatar
pal28
Commander
Commander
Posts: 412
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO: getting back to playing MP on warzone

Post by pal28 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:58 pm

ThunderChero Wrote: why do you have port 25565

I was watching a video tutorial thats it was that number

Do i need to enter all those numbers if so how? can u list them in order for me because 2400 has passed
When will we have another Enterprise-E?

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users