Might need help with Multiplayer config

Come in here if you want to sign up for Multi player games.

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 9:27 am

Hi, am just wondering if I can have a little bit help with the Multiplayer config as although I've read the other forums don't think I've set-up properly - like I've got the Warzone installed but don't think it will let me join or host a game properly... Any advice?!?
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
gentle
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:52 am

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by gentle » Sat Jan 18, 2014 9:34 am

run DX port test

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:34 am

Done the Warzone DirectX Port Test after I followed the rules to configure a static IP address and Port-forwarding; and according to the test - everyone of the ports FAILED despite following the advice... So I don't think I'll be able to do any Multiplayer games until I get it sorted :mad: :dwn:

I can get online with all my other games including STO, Warcraft, StarCraft and Diablo... just seems a bit odd cant do BotF :dwn:
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:40 pm

Aargh... losing the will to live now... I've managed to get every-single PORT to PASS the DirectX-Test apart from 47624 :o

Why?? Any assistance would be appreciated...

Details are: Live in UK and have VirginMedia as my Broadband provider
Have a Packard Bell with Windows 7 installed
any other details please ask!!
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5867
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by thunderchero » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:11 pm

re-run test that port is buggy it should pass on 2nd or 3rd attempt

thunderchero

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:59 pm

Managed to get them all working apart from the 47624 Port... however, I'm able to play Multiplayer now without that PORT being opened...

Thanks for the advice and assistance :)
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
Buzzlightbeer
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:00 am

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by Buzzlightbeer » Sun Jan 19, 2014 4:53 pm

Hey, its me T-Bag. the easiest way i was able to play online is to plug directly into the wall and not even mess with the router. For a computer noob like me, this is the best way. Able to play multi player now, and everybody in the house is kicked off the internet.... hehehe :grin:

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 5:49 pm

Okies I really need someone to assist me now... I was playing earlier through Warzone fine this morning {apart from a few crashes} but now, I can't even play a Vanilla MP game with Tbag - keeps saying "Failed to launch"

Now before anyone asks... I've opened the Ports; I've even re-installed the Games and Mods this evening; but to no avail... the thing wont allow me to play!?!?!!

What has happened???
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2532
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by Flocke » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:06 pm

does dx port test still work?
do you play with bypass option on? disable it if so
also check viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1851
hope you get it working again

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:25 pm

Yes the PORTS are Passing... went and attempted testing - Usually PORT 47624 fails but re-test and it PASSES... with all other ports passing all the time!

I have no idea why the Warzone wont allow me to launch a game from me launching or from being in a game - just keeps saying "you have failed to launch"

Really pissing me off now. I was playing earlier this morning; and playing yesterday {last night}. Even went to my Router - un-ported the ports and re-done them. Not moved the folder called C:\botf or anything...
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5867
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by thunderchero » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:43 pm

you need to host a game.

once it hangs up press start button (this will take you to desktop)

you should see a windows firewall message allow application (trek.exe and directplay iirc) if you are running different firewall this program will need to be allowed.

you may need to repeat this a couple time to allow all programs that are needed.

thunderchero

User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2532
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by Flocke » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:54 pm

does the game load up at all when you select launch in warzone?
might be you need to select the game again in warzone room, therefore click "change" button bottom right and select game from dropdown, this option is only available for the host

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:57 pm

Hi Thunderchero

Nope, there is no little box coming up for a Windows Firewall :( am at a complete loss as to whats went wrong since this morning to now!
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:58 pm

Flocke wrote:does the game load up at all when you select launch in warzone?
might be you need to select the game again in warzone room, therefore click "change" button bottom right and select game from dropdown, this option is only available for the host
Nope the game doesn't even launch what so ever!
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

User avatar
knightmaker79
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:25 pm

Re: Might need help with Multiplayer config

Post by knightmaker79 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 6:59 pm

You failed to launch.
> knightmaker1979 is launching....
> knightmaker1979 has left the game.


This is what comes up in Warzone... in both rooms Birth of the Federation and Other Games!
"He's dead Jim" ~ McCoy to Kirk
"A good engineer is always a wee bit conservative... at least on paper" ~ Captain Montgomery Scott to Lt Cmdr Geordi La-Forge

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests