MP via ewarzone errors...

Come in here if you want to sign up for Multi player games.

Moderator: thunderchero

Post Reply
User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

MP via ewarzone errors...

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:56 pm

Hello all,

My friend and I have been trying to play MP for years, and with the new Joker patch, it seems to work via ewarzone, but only for about 40-70 turns.

Here are our issues.

When joining the game, the joinee is unable to select a race to control, You can click and highlight it, but no confirmation by the vocal announcement nor will the accept button illuminate.

We got two games started (somehow) but they both ended with the host locking on a "Processing Turn" box.

We also attempted a direct IP/TCP connection, but that didn't work at all.
Only once did we receive any error message, and that was a "DirectPlay Error" box during the menus while setting up the game.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
RSE_Chris
Commander
Commander
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England, UK

Post by RSE_Chris » Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:24 pm

Hi,

40-70 turns is average. BOTF crashes frequently and that aspect has to be put up with, just load your game each time you crash.

As for not being able to select race, this happens when you use the 'bypass router and firewall' feature in Warzone. The best way to play is without the bypass by making sure that the ports needed to play are all forwarded. Details can be found here:

viewtopic.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=43

User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:39 pm

I forgot to mention that we cant "continue" or load a game...

Also what is with thingy that prevents us form selecting races?

User avatar
RSE_Chris
Commander
Commander
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England, UK

Post by RSE_Chris » Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:52 pm

bjbeard wrote:I forgot to mention that we cant "continue" or load a game...

Also what is with thingy that prevents us form selecting races?
When you open a room in warzone, under room setting you can choose to "bypass router and firewalls". If you do this, it gives these problems that you have described. To fix it, make sure that box is not ticked, and open the ports from the link above.

Hope that helps.

User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:49 pm

It wont work without bypass on...

Now I am getting locked on the Micro Prose splash screen...

User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:57 pm

Does the IP/TCP direct connection work for any one?

User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:05 pm

On the whole continuing a saved game thing, I get stuck at the "Receiving Saved Game..." balloon..


Any ideas?

trevtones
Commander
Commander
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: The Canadian Union
Contact:

Post by trevtones » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:50 pm

Yes direct TCP/IP works but make sure firewalls are off and that you use your external IP address. Unless you're on the same LAN, then you can use internal IP.

When you see receiving saved game it could take up to 10 or 15 minutes to receive it. I've never actually timed it but it seems like forever sometimes. Try just waiting it out for a bit longer.

If you follow the intructions in the link that chris put up (barring no special circumstances like crappy routers or installing Botf into program files instead of the root of C) then it will work without bypass.
Don't let your reach exceed your grasp! :mad:

User avatar
bjbeard
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:00 am

Post by bjbeard » Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:18 pm

Thanks a lot. I had no idea that it would take that long to reload the game. I am behind a Linksys router (WRT54G) and the game runs fine when everything works. I have the proper ports forwarded as in the sticky post. Be I do have to have the bypass thingy on. Works great for around 70 turns. Perhaps someone should add the long load time to that sticky...

trevtones
Commander
Commander
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:00 am
Location: The Canadian Union
Contact:

Post by trevtones » Wed Sep 24, 2008 6:25 am

Not a problem have fun......I guess I can edit that into the sticky post.
Don't let your reach exceed your grasp! :mad:

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users