My 1024 version test installer released

Increasing Game Resolution + patchtool; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
Watcher66
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:00 am

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by Watcher66 »

Incredible dude, great work!

Does this mean that there is a possibility for an eventual HD version? :D Or is that a whole different ball game? (probably..)
User avatar
anjel
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Bs As - Argentina

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by anjel »

Watcher66 wrote:Incredible dude, great work!

Does this mean that there is a possibility for an eventual HD version? :D Or is that a whole different ball game? (probably..)
it is possible, take a look at this:

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2410&p=34322&hilit= ... d35#p34322
User avatar
nana
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by nana »

Used the 1024 on the vanilla version...
Really makes the game so much better looking and for smoother game play.

However, ran into a crash caused by the higher resolution. In a battle with the borg, as soon as torpedoes started flying and explosions started happening a CTD occurred.
Tried it a couple of times, always the same. Then I reverted to the backup stbof.res and trek.exe (i.e. the usual resolution) and the battle went through normally.
Don't know if this will happen in every large fight or only with the borg. I can just switch resolution whenever I encounter the problem, but thought you should know and maybe fix it :wink:
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by thunderchero »

@nana

you can also try to change the stbof.ini on "3D=SOFTWARE" to "3D=DIRECT3D" when you have crash like that but some drivers this will cause crash in research screen.

thunderchero
User avatar
QuasarDonkey
Code Analyst
Code Analyst
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by QuasarDonkey »

Hey nana. Do you still have the save file from just before when the crash occurs? It would be very useful for fixing the bug.

If not, no worries, but Crash.log might contain some useful info, so please send that on if you have it.
User avatar
nana
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by nana »

I never had problems with crashes in large scale or borg battles before (except the usual botf crashes :D ) so I don't think changing from software to direct3d would be an improvement...could give it a try though.

No save anymore I'm afraid :oops: but here's the data from ctd:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: trek.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 37965563
Fault Module Name: mpr565.dll
Fault Module Version: 4.0.2.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 36ddcc05
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000174f3
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1050
Additional Information 1: ff74
Additional Information 2: ff74efd48adb9b2917baf90a131351d4
Additional Information 3: e9c8
Additional Information 4: e9c882d63453ff36d91c96a099977ed0

And from the crash log (though I'm not sure whether the crash log refers to that crash or to another sync error-it's a mp game):
ST:BOF Sat Apr 21 18:54:23 2012

Version Under Test: 72
File: ..\..\source\comms\hartbeat.c, Line: 118, Synchroniztion Error on turn 189 with my empire 3 and player Empire 1:

My data:
seed = 748958807; crcTF = 17818; crcShip = 46629; crcMilSector = 8839; crcSolarBld = 109, crcDiplo = 56386;

player data: seed = 748958807; crcTF = 17818; crcShip = 46629; crcMilSector = 8839; crcSolarBld = 2696, crcDiplo = 56386;

Initialize State: 31
Player Empire: 3 Starting Seed: 1333477706
Galaxy shape: 3 Galaxy Size: 2
User avatar
QuasarDonkey
Code Analyst
Code Analyst
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:29 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by QuasarDonkey »

Thanks nana, the CTD data is perfect. This line is the interesting part:
nana wrote:Fault Module Name: mpr565.dll
It seems other users have run in to this, e.g. viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1093&p=34346&sid=99 ... d0e#p34346
I'd heed thunderchero's advice and try changing the 3D setting in Stbof.ini to 3D=DIRECT3D, or install MPR++.
User avatar
nana
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:00 am

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by nana »

Well, if/when I encounter another such resolution related crash I'll try the 3D settings and some other stuff and post the results.
Thnx
User avatar
Victory
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: lost in space (galm)

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by Victory »

i loved this change right up to the point where bajorian fighters attacked me and the program crashed, tried continue several times same thing. i'm seriously new to these mods so please forgive what may seem as a stupid question. how can this be fixed, was playing on Balance of Power mod (btw the screens were awesome and the version almost perfect to my taste)

thanks
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6527
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by thunderchero »

you can try to change the stbof.ini on "3D=SOFTWARE" to "3D=DIRECT3D" when you have crash like that but some drivers this will cause crash in research screen.

thunderchero
User avatar
AlexMcpherson79
Commander
Commander
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:00 am

Re: My 1024 version test installer released

Post by AlexMcpherson79 »

Went to use this and play on a large map-size, but it's not expanding the map the way it looks in the galaxy map screenshots on here... is the mod finished,or is it because I modified the map size? (Trying 58x43), and as Feds.
So full map view in a small portion of the screen, smaller than it was in the old resolution... Yeah... not good.

So yeah, my config:
Feds.
Irreg Large - 58x43. Altered in UE.
Post Reply

Return to “Increasing Game Resolution + patchtool”