shield display bug?

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6069
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

shield display bug?

Post by thunderchero » Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:05 pm

Sct pointed out a shield display bug on the Galaxy class.
shield.png
shield.png (152.66 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
The shield graphic should be at edge of saucer or just past it.

After a bit of testing it looks like the "model radius" was edited at some point by the developers. :shock:
Note; I use the term "model radius" since this is what UE calls this value.

But this bug is also present in many vanilla models. So the question is why was this value edited during game production?

First let me explain "model radius" value
in the hobs at 0x68 4 byte float value is model radius. this value is exactly as described, distance from center point of model to furthest point of model. but also keep in mind not all models were centered before conversion.
during model conversion this value is written, hot file model radius x scale entered during hot to hob conversion.

So if value is unedited after conversion shield graphic should display properly. :wink:

Now back to possible reason why this value was edited. in combat this value is used to calculate hit/miss probability, the larger the target the easier to hit.
So I suspect they lowered the model radius to make some ships harder to hit? and this caused the shield display bug on the Galaxy class and many other ships.

lowering this value does not change the size of model when displayed in combat (only phaser slot scale does this), but if model radius is edited smaller it will move model closer to enemy and if model radius is edited larger it will move model further away from enemy (klingon starbase distance bug).

I thought this was just very interesting, so thought I would share info.

User avatar
Martok
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1140
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Re: shield display bug?

Post by Martok » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:50 am

Fascinating; I'd never noticed that before.

So if I'm understanding you correctly, perhaps the developers increased the model radius because initially the Galaxy-class was a little too difficult to hit?
"Evil is easy, and has infinite forms." -- Pascal

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6069
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: shield display bug?

Post by thunderchero » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:02 am

Martok wrote:So if I'm understanding you correctly, perhaps the developers increased the model radius because initially the Galaxy-class was a little too difficult to hit?
no, it is the other way, they decreased model radius to make it harder to hit.

current model radius of Galaxy class is 479.4762
to correct display bug it would need approx. 600.0 model radius
but in my tests 9 romulan ships destroyed it 3-4 shots earlier on first turn of combat when corrected.
I also tested it with a model radius of 10.0 combat lasted 3 turns before same 9 romulans ships destroyed the galaxy class
then tested at 1.0 and galaxy class destroyed all of the same 9 romulan ships in 4 turns :wink:

User avatar
Martok
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1140
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 2:00 am

Re: shield display bug?

Post by Martok » Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:32 am

Ha, gotcha. Interesting test results... :)
"Evil is easy, and has infinite forms." -- Pascal

Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users