system location in build screen?

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6475
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

system location in build screen?

Post by thunderchero »

Hi Everyone,

While playing I was thinking it would be helpful to have the sector location in system screens.

I am hoping it will be possible to change "SYSTEM" to location?

here is what I am looking to do.
change this
wish.jpg
wish.jpg (248.41 KiB) Viewed 209 times
to this
wish1.jpg
wish1.jpg (231.03 KiB) Viewed 209 times
the lexicon "SYSTEM" is called at 4F73B1

and we have documented the sector info here;
viewtopic.php?f=107&t=618&p=8910#p8910

any ideas on how or if this is possible?

thunderchero
User avatar
slickrcbd
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:22 pm

Re: system location in build screen?

Post by slickrcbd »

That would be nice, but I've been unable to find a mod like this and I looked for years.
It gets frustrating when you can't recall where a system is located in your vast empire on large maps.
User avatar
Spocks-cuddly-tribble
Code Master
Code Master
Posts: 853
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am

Re: system location in build screen?

Post by Spocks-cuddly-tribble »

Unfortunately, I can't see any prepared functions you could use for this. You have to write your own code with the help of a GUI/string guy like QD/DCER.

Subs you can use for reference or call:

sub_446CB0 CoordinatesStarIdEaxToAdrEsi

sub_4B6B00 Literal_mod 2 by DCER (the first from your link is just for anomalies i.e. stellInfo)
I don't know how many bugs is too many but that point is reached somewhere before however many in BotF is.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6475
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: system location in build screen?

Post by thunderchero »

yeah i don't understand most of the code to do anything myself either, I doubt QD or Dcer will be any help they have not been active lately.

but it would be a nice patch.
Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”