AI ships speed

General Modding Information/Questions; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

Forum rules
:idea: Please search before starting new topic. :idea:
There is a good chance it has already been asked.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kurn
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:00 am
Location: Germany

AI ships speed

Post by Kurn »

Hi botf-community,

when AI mixes ships with speed 1 and speed 2 in one group and then splits the ships again, the ships with originally speed 2 have now only speed 1 until the player has a battle with them. Can this be modded?
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6493
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: AI ships speed

Post by thunderchero »

from my observations, the AI will only merge ships into a task force when it is doing a planetary invasion. When it moves away from that system each ship will be single ship task force. And I know I have seen those ships move at high speeds.
User avatar
Kurn
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: AI ships speed

Post by Kurn »

Maybe I missed a fix?

Of course I was looking for a fix before I posted this topic, but found nothing.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6493
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: AI ships speed

Post by thunderchero »

I have never seen this issue, or have I ever heard of this issue.

does this happen in vanilla?
could a patch you applied be causing issue? the task force patch maybe?
User avatar
Kurn
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Lieutenant-Junior Grade
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:00 am
Location: Germany

Re: AI ships speed

Post by Kurn »

thunderchero wrote: Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:28 pm I have never seen this issue, or have I ever heard of this issue.

does this happen in vanilla?
I don't know. I played vanillla the last time many years ago. The unmodded game is awful.

I observed the problem in my personal mod which is based on ECML2 (2012), but I addsd many fixes of SCT in the last years.

thunderchero wrote: Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:28 pm could a patch you applied be causing issue? the task force patch maybe?
I don't know the task forece patch.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6493
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: AI ships speed

Post by thunderchero »

Kurn wrote: Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:31 pm I observed the problem in my personal mod which is based on ECML2 (2012), but I addsd many fixes of SCT in the last years.
this might be your problem,

When adding patches to something already modded some patches may overlap or old patch may need to be removed before adding updated patch. (on many updated patches this is required)
Post Reply

Return to “General Modding Information/Questions”