How to add a Science and technologies

Adding a Science and Technologies; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero »

Good questions,
Dafedz wrote:do ships - eg, a Command Cruiser IV that becomes available at Tech 12 for example?
yes current code does allow any ship set to your max tech level.
Dafedz wrote:Although buildings don't work if set to upgrade at a tech above Tech 10
incorrect, QD did crack code needed to allow buildings above tech 10 (with a small patch tool), but UE throws a fit if stbof.res is opened without using patch tool to remove changes. this is why patch tool has not gone public.

Dcer is currently absent, and I have been unable to contact him. in his absence QD plans on making needed changes to UE under GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE, when he has time to do so. his studies are keeping him very busy.

thunderchero
User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz »

Ah awesome. Then it is definitely worth doing. If only to one day see extra tech fields as well... :)

I'm also having trouble with line 0x530A3, about what to input. I'm wanting 12 Techs - well 13 techs altogether considering 0-12 = 13). Is 4E correct (78)?

Or this solution as outlined on previous page?
0x530A0 66 82 F9 4D
replaced with:
0x530A0 80 F9 4E 90
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero »

Dafedz wrote:I'm also having trouble with line 0x530A3, about what to input. I'm wanting 12 Techs - well 13 techs altogether considering 0-12 = 13). Is 4E correct (78)?
this value was meant for total techs so in your case (0-12 = 13 techs x 7 = 91(5B)) but as it has been pointed out since Sociology is not part of research screen you should not get a crash by setting it to 78 (E4). so either should work.

thunderchero
User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz »

Cool. This is the amended code for Tech 12 if anyone wants, however patcher is reporting a red flag for it. Code seems good, but it may be conflicting with one of the other patches.

Code: Select all

>> 0x23816   66 83 FA 0B
<< 0x23816   66 83 FA 0D
>> 0x239c5   80 FB 0B
<< 0x239c5   80 FB 0D
>> 0x51bf0   66 83 FB 0B
<< 0x51bf0   66 83 FB 0D
>> 0x51f9f   83 FD 0B
<< 0x51f9f   83 FD 0D
>> 0x5202a   66 83 FE 0B
<< 0x5202a   66 83 FE 0D
>> 0x520f8   66 83 FB 0B
<< 0x520f8   66 83 FB 0D
>> 0x521a7   BA 0A 00 00 00
<< 0x521a7   BA 0C 00 00 00
>> 0x521b3   8D 45 F6
<< 0x521b3   8D 45 F1
>> 0x521b6   83 ED 09
<< 0x521b6   83 ED 0B
>> 0x52267   83 E9 0A
<< 0x52267   83 E9 0C
>> 0x522b7   83 E9 0A
<< 0x522b7   83 E9 0C
>> 0x52427   66 83 FA 0A
<< 0x52427   66 83 FA 0C
>> 0x5242d   BA 09 00 00 00
<< 0x5242d   BA 0B 00 00 00
>> 0x5268a   83 F8 0B
<< 0x5268a   83 FA 0D
>> 0x526e7   BA 0A 00 00 00
<< 0x526e7   BA 0C 00 00 00
>> 0x526F7   8D 41 F6
<< 0x526F7   8D 41 F1
>> 0x526FA   83 E9 09
<< 0x526FA   83 E9 0B
>> 0x529e7   83 FA 0B
<< 0x529e7   83 FA 0D
>> 0x52bce   80 FB 0B
<< 0x52bce   80 FB 0D
>> 0x52dbf   80 FB 0B
<< 0x52dbf   80 FB 0D
>> 0x530A0   66 82 F9 4D
<< 0x530A0   80 F9 4E 90
>> 0x534ac   88 C2 8D 04 95 00 00 00 00 29 D0 C1 E0 02 29 D0
<< 0x534ac   0F B6 C0 6B C0 0D 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90 90
>> 0x54608   66 83 FB 0B
<< 0x54608   66 83 FB 0D
>> 0xd1e17   66 83 FA 0A
<< 0xd1e17   66 83 FA 0C
>> 0xd1e27   83 E8 09
<< 0xd1e27   83 E8 0B
>> 0xd1e46   BA 0A 00 00 00
<< 0xd1e46   BA 0C 00 00 00
>> 0xd5778   80 FB 0B
<< 0xd5778   80 FB 0D
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero »

just a note on code,

Code: Select all

>> 0x5268a   83 F8 0B
<< 0x5268a   83 FA 0D
I think should be,

Code: Select all

>> 0x5268a   83 F8 0B
<< 0x5268a   83 F8 0D
this would not be reason for below.
Dafedz wrote:however patcher is reporting a red flag for it
is this before or after you apply it?

thunderchero
User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz »

Nice catch there ;) No red flags now.
User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys »

Glad you got it sorted. Looking forward to some new models from you. May or may not know, but there is a shared texture that TC is trying to standardize for new models, but so far only a few ships use them (about 7-10 models), but it saves a few palettes and allows higher res textures without taxing the graphics engine more than it needs to be. At least thats my understanding. Oh, also, there is an 8 phaser 150% scale standard, TC also invented this. It helps to combine the ships when adding them via UE, since you can add 3 ships in 1 slot if they have same phasers and same scale. I am not sure if you know of these things, so I am just trying to be helpful. I am a big fan of your work :D It is an honor to speak to you.

On a side note, I would like to ask you, what ever happened to your BotF 2 content? I was planning on asking permissions to use some of it in my mod, Galaxies Mod, but after checking the BotF 2 forums it looks like there was a falling out, and the content is now lost? Or did you have a backup of some sort? Zeleni already given me permission to use his Minor race logos for some of my buildings, but my content is far from being complete.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod
User avatar
Dafedz
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 2:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Dafedz »

Hey Tethys:) Yes unfortunately my involvement with the various BoTF2 projects, namely Supremacy, came to an end. Mike is a great guy producing a great game, but in the end it veered too far from the mission brief, from BoTF - what the majority of the devs wanted it to be. He was the coder - the builder - so he had every right to build what he wanted I guess, regardless of what the architect's blueprints said. So that's what happened.

Also my site, Trekmania.net, where I was hosting the Botf2 database, ran its course and came down last year after 13 years online. I still have all the data from the pretty massive database, and will be implementing as much as I can of it into Ultimate Mod 5. At least it will actually get to see gameplay after all! Some images from our team I'm hoping to use also, pending permissions.

I don't know about doing a whole lot of new ships for it. Maybe with the prospect of a new OpenGL combat system I might look into doing some modelling again. The current system of fiddling around with BSPs kind of puts me off (my results from previous UMs were generally mixed). Besides, there are a ton of great ships available now, so all that leaves are concept designs of your own really. And let's face it, I was never very good with low-poly modelling anyway. Full scale and high res was more my thing.

UM5 is coming along though. I owe a lot to thunder for assisting me in actually getting a stable trek.exe. I had several issues that needed ironing out. But so far it's looking good!
User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Tethys »

Sounds good then. Feel free to use anything of mine, like planet animations or phaser colors. I need to release my torpedo graphics but I have not edited the black out of the images yet.
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod
User avatar
Flocke
BORG Trouble Maker
BORG Trouble Maker
Posts: 2591
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by Flocke »

Dafedz wrote:Hey Tethys:) Yes unfortunately my involvement with the various BoTF2 projects, namely Supremacy, came to an end. Mike is a great guy producing a great game, but in the end it veered too far from the mission brief, from BoTF - what the majority of the devs wanted it to be. He was the coder - the builder - so he had every right to build what he wanted I guess, regardless of what the architect's blueprints said. So that's what happened.
Hard to fulfill everyones wishes, that is what kept me into modding BotF all the years too. I watched other projects come along but in the end they all differ alot from BotF and for my taste not to the good. Still they are some great projects and it's nice to also see Supremacy progress a bit again.
Dafedz wrote:Also my site, Trekmania.net, where I was hosting the Botf2 database, ran its course and came down last year after 13 years online. I still have all the data from the pretty massive database, and will be implementing as much as I can of it into Ultimate Mod 5. At least it will actually get to see gameplay after all! Some images from our team I'm hoping to use also, pending permissions.
Sad on the database, but looking forward to see it ingame some time! :up:
Dafedz wrote:I don't know about doing a whole lot of new ships for it. Maybe with the prospect of a new OpenGL combat system I might look into doing some modelling again. The current system of fiddling around with BSPs kind of puts me off (my results from previous UMs were generally mixed). Besides, there are a ton of great ships available now, so all that leaves are concept designs of your own really. And let's face it, I was never very good with low-poly modelling anyway. Full scale and high res was more my thing.
Don't hear at Tethys, that shared texture stuff was great for the moment but all that stuff will become obsolete I promise. I can't offer OpenGL yet as for some reason it does crash, but if you don't have ATI graphics or onboard chips, mpr++ in DirectX9 mode already works quite good. Lots of work remaining though. Next month I hopefully find time again.
Dafedz wrote:UM5 is coming along though. I owe a lot to thunder for assisting me in actually getting a stable trek.exe. I had several issues that needed ironing out. But so far it's looking good!
Cool! I got to hear on some of your issues already. :lol:
Great thunderchero found time to help fix it. We all owe him alot! :roll:
User avatar
WriterNotViking
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by WriterNotViking »

I'm having trouble executing this modification. I'm using UDM as a base and making some changes for my own satisfaction, and I'm trying to have 12 tech levels instead of 10.

First problem is that Patcher breaks my trek.exe. I'm on Windows 10, and I can only get Patcher to run under Win 98 or 95 compatibility settings. With that, Patcher loads and does its thing, but when I start the game (using DxWnd) it crashes immediately. So I tried to code the tech change manually.

I used Dafedz's code from this post above to modify trek.exe. I then imported techtree.tec and techdesc.tec from the UM5 mod. The game loads, but crashes on the tech screen when I click on a tech entry. Log says:
File: ..\..\source\ui\techscrn\tscnlink.c, Line: 536, _linkInfo.total <= MAX_LINK_ITEMS
I thought perhaps the trek.exe changes I entered would require Sociology to also be at 12 (which it is not in UM5) so I modified techtree.tec and techdesc.tec per instructions in the top post. Ultimate Editor sees the new techs and descriptions, but the game still crashes in the same way. I'm out of ideas, and I would seriously appreciate any suggestions.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero »

WriterNotViking wrote: Sat Dec 19, 2020 9:10 pm I'm using UDM as a base
UDM has conflicting code. you would need to reset the code before making changes. And it has been so long I could not tell you all the locations or even how many locations might need to be changed.

good luck
User avatar
WriterNotViking
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by WriterNotViking »

thunderchero wrote: Sat Dec 19, 2020 9:57 pm
UDM has conflicting code. you would need to reset the code before making changes. And it has been so long I could not tell you all the locations or even how many locations might need to be changed.

good luck
Thanks for the quick reply. Turns out the problem wasn't anything to do with new tech levels, but rather the fact that every faction's ships had tech requirements of 1 across the board so I could test model scaling. I guess that's too many entries for the list of things that become available at a given tech level, so it crashed. Spreading out tech requirements took care of the issue.

One question, though: when you say "conflicting code", what is the UDM code potentially conflicting with? I'm just curious in case I run into other issues in the future.
User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by thunderchero »

like I said it has been so long since I made any code changes to that mod I would have to go though each one and there is over 100 changes
User avatar
WriterNotViking
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:00 am

Re: How to add a Science and technologies

Post by WriterNotViking »

No need, my question was more general in nature. All is working well for now, in any case.
Post Reply

Return to “Adding a Science and Technologies”