Known problems

Supremacy; support/discussion/questions

Moderators: thunderchero, Iceman

Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

I think I fixed that a few days ago - a similar issue that resulted from comet strikes :D
Thanks!
User avatar
AndrewOshawott
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:29 am

Re: Known problems

Post by AndrewOshawott »

Valcoren wrote:Unable to colonize Sol after forcefully removing the Humans.

Playing the Cards and the federation went to war with me, I took a mixed combat fleet and gave them killed them all. I moved a colony ship in and it goes through the key strokes of colonizing but after the turn refresh the planet remained uninhabited.
Other Empires can declare war? Since when?
User avatar
Valcoren
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Valcoren »

AndrewOshawott wrote:
Valcoren wrote:Unable to colonize Sol after forcefully removing the Humans.

Playing the Cards and the federation went to war with me, I took a mixed combat fleet and gave them killed them all. I moved a colony ship in and it goes through the key strokes of colonizing but after the turn refresh the planet remained uninhabited.
Other Empires can declare war? Since when?
They have been able to do it for some time as far as I can tell. you blow up enough of their ships, it will place you in a state of war.
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

Yep, that's right :wink:
Unfortunately, the way the code is set up, when an AI DoWs on you, you don't get the SitRep, so it's pretty much silent. It's in the todo list, but the list is enormous...
User avatar
KaptainMorgan
Cadet 1st Year
Cadet 1st Year
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 11:57 pm

Re: Known problems

Post by KaptainMorgan »

I'm having issues running the game. I have windows 10, and the latest version of Microsoft.net framework. I just downloaded the latest Zip file, uploaded Dec 20, 2019. I select the Supremacy Client.exe file and the game launches. I select my game preferences and hit start and it acts like the game is loading for a few seconds but then it crashes with the message "An unhandled exception has occurred". Any ideas?
User avatar
Danijel
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:49 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Danijel »

KaptainMorgan wrote: Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:56 am I'm having issues running the game. I have windows 10, and the latest version of Microsoft.net framework. I just downloaded the latest Zip file, uploaded Dec 20, 2019. I select the Supremacy Client.exe file and the game launches. I select my game preferences and hit start and it acts like the game is loading for a few seconds but then it crashes with the message "An unhandled exception has occurred". Any ideas?
Did you install XNA 3.1?
Image
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

Hi KaptainMorgan.


Make sure you have all the pre-reqs for the game:

viewtopic.php?f=300&t=3366&sid=ed9abb4b ... 642d1aeb29


Also notice that the game has a few issues with Win10:

viewtopic.php?f=300&t=3613


Have fun!
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

Iceman wrote: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:46 pm #271 - Invading 2 star systems in the same turn results in an exception.
(as a temporary workaround, the game only allows one system assault per turn - until this gets fixed)
This was finally fixed!
User avatar
NayThanLok
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Known problems

Post by NayThanLok »

This game is Amazing! I’m so grateful to you all for keeping it alive and improving on the original beyond all expectations!

The only problem I am experiencing so far is that when I give a ship a name, it rarely holds into the next turn. Some ships do - but most revert back to the generic ship designation and not the name I gave.

Am I doing something wrong?
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

Hi NayThanLok, welcome to the forums!
Glad you're enjoying Supremacy.

Re your issue, it's a bit annoying, yes. We'll need to find a better way to do this.
The new name only "sticks" if you select another ship's name (the textbox). This only works for fleets with more than one ship, ofc.

Have fun!
User avatar
NayThanLok
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Known problems

Post by NayThanLok »

Thanks. I’ll try that - appreciate quick response
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

NayThanLok wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 6:34 pm The only problem I am experiencing so far is that when I give a ship a name, it rarely holds into the next turn. Some ships do - but most revert back to the generic ship designation and not the name I gave.
Ok, so I've managed to work around this issue and make the name stick if you press Enter.

It still doesn't refresh the ship's name in the Task Forces expander when ending redeployment though.
User avatar
NayThanLok
Cadet 3rd Year
Cadet 3rd Year
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:38 pm

Re: Known problems

Post by NayThanLok »

Changing the names while ships are in redeployment seems to work - thanks
Iceman
Admiral
Admiral
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:00 am

Re: Known problems

Post by Iceman »

NayThanLok wrote: Thu Jan 26, 2023 6:30 pm Changing the names while ships are in redeployment seems to work - thanks
With the latest patch, pressing the Enter key will make the ship's name stick, too.
Post Reply

Return to “Supremacy”