GUI (interface) editing/error fixes

Misc GUI Fixes; support/discussion/questions

Moderator: thunderchero

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:16 pm

Hi Everyone,

Here is Empire screen error fix that henka pointed out when systems held goes over 99.

Empire screen error fix

This should allow 99/999 to be shown.

Image

Just unzip and add files with UE or winrar to stbof.res

Files included are wdf files for each race that have been edited to allow longer text.
(each file uses different code so explaining each change was not done) see summary of wdf file for more info.

The files are for any mod that has not changed interface/races.

thunderchero
Last edited by thunderchero on Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:23 pm

Hi everyone,

Here is fix to increase star name area on main map so longer system names can be used.

at 0xbf of *_sysmap.wdf
change
** (value change depending on race)
to
E1

then edit the h_sysbkg.tga, km_scrn.tga, cm_scrn.tga to make room for longer names. as shown below.

This does not work with saved games since list is stored in saved game file.



thunderchero
Last edited by thunderchero on Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:32 pm

Hi everyone,

This error has been bugging me in UDM and found it is present in vanilla aswell.

here is before
Image

here is after
Image

The reason for this is the same bar is used on right and left but need to be different size :?

here is files for fed redeploy display fix
fed_ship_display.zip

Just add both files to stbof.res with UE

files in download
fed redeploy wdf has been edited to use a new tga file for right side and a new tga file created for right side,

thunderchero

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:54 pm

Hi everyone,

Here are the files I have split to make editing major race GUI a little easier.

This has around 700 tga files per race to edit to the gui interface that you want. each image is controlled by wdf files you can edit image size and locations if needed.

Here is also a link to a stbof.res I have split up into groups for this task

Full Split res files

note; these file are vanilla res files.

thunderchero


See also:

-> How to edit GUI when changing main race

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:44 pm

Here is the basic info I got from wdf file:



This is basic lay out of all wdf files (all are a little different)

thunderchero


For more info see also:

-> WDF files + wdfedit & wdftool

-> basic wdf file info

-> wdf files - Structure & analysis (some code keys)

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:03 pm

Info on intel not displaying full amount when over 10,000
stardust wrote:A pet peeve of mine that I'm finally attempting to fix.

When playing as the Cardassians and you amass 10,000 intel or research points, the value no longer displays.

I've tried editing the file cs_scrn.tga to allow more room for the numbers but I've had no luck. The value still no longer displays when you hit the 10,000 mark.

Is there something else I need to be doing to remedy this situation?
Gowron wrote:The number is not displayed because there's not enough space for it (and the string to the left of it).

But this is not hard to come by :)
Just open lexicon.dic with the UE, and change entry 547 ("Intel Strength") to something shorter, for example "Free Beer" ^^
(of course you may also choose something suitable ;))

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:54 pm

wanna change the size of a particular character??? fear no longer another mystery solved

0x0014 is the start of the offsets in .fnt file these are in two bytes and are always the width of a character plus one unless at the start of a line, not including first line :)
i.e. 0x28, 0x5C, 0x90, 0xD0

Hope this helps with custom GUI ;)

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Post by thunderchero » Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:51 pm

Peter1981 wrote:wanna change the size of a particular character??? fear no longer another mystery solved

0x0014 is the start of the offsets in .fnt file these are in two bytes and are always the width of a character plus one unless at the start of a line, not including first line :)
i.e. 0x28, 0x5C, 0x90, 0xD0

Hope this helps with custom GUI ;)
The wdf file allow only so much space for text and if it is too large it may not display fully or wdf file would need edited to allow larger text.

thunderchero

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:15 am

@ thunderchero -- agree not wise to go for some super wide fonts for in game text, but if you just need one pixel to fit a new font character then tis is useful. My previous post is really for that.

Your right about not making fonts to wide but if you had the time and patience (I do not) you could alter the whole layout of the GUI display to work with a new font i suppose ;)

User avatar
Tethys
Past Administrator
Past Administrator
Posts: 2065
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 2:00 am
Location: Your mom's bed ;)
Contact:

Post by Tethys » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:13 am

I believe you are ok so long as the total of each 10, 26, 26, 32, and 26 character line does not exceed the total number of pixels for the width of the tga (minus one perhaps? just to be safe)

I havent tested it other than adding 2 pixels for the lowercase L in my Borg font (which is actually a small uppercase L)
Not for the weak of heart...
Image
GALM <--- GALM/Galaxies Mod

User avatar
Peter1981
Rear-Admiral
Rear-Admiral
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 2:00 am
Location: England

Post by Peter1981 » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:34 pm

FONTS - .Fnt files

For boft vanilla there are 21 .fnt files divided into five groups of four and one remaining file.

The five groups (one for each major empire) contain four .fnt files

EMPIRE9.fnt
EMPIRE15.fnt
EMPIRE20.fnt
EMPIRE28.fnt

Where EMPIRE is either 'cardsn', 'human', 'ferngi', 'klingn', or 'romuln'.

There is also generic9.fnt used for the unaligned star system name on the main map.

Code: Select all

Offset	Bytes		Discription
0x00	XX		either 0A, 10, 15, or 1d  i.e. one greater than the high of a character.
0x01	?? ?? ??	Related to character size
0x04	0A 00 78 00	[DO NOT CHANGE!]
0x08	XX XX		~tga horizontal pixel size
0x0A	XX XX		~tga vertical pixel size
0x0C	XX XX		~tga file size
0x0E	00 00   	[DO NOT CHANGE!]
0x10	XX		01 for *9.fnt's and 01 for all others
0x11	XX		07 for generic9.fnt and 06 for all others
0x12	56 00		[DO NOT CHANGE!]

0x14    two-byte table of horizontal pixels for each character
to	   +1 for all characters. Except characters at the start
0x103	of a new line - NOT the first character on the first line (i.e. '1').

  0x14	first line  - i.e. 1 2 3 ... 9 0
  0x28	second line - i.e. A B C ... Y Z
  0x5c	third line  - i.e. a b c ... y z
  0x90	forth line  - i.e. ` - = ... > ?
  0xD0	fifth line  - i.e. ä â à ... ¡ ·

0x104	~tga 16bit file infomation.

===========================================================================

So as Pigman and Thunderchero noted we can edit the individual letter in the

.tga format, and as I note it is possible to widen or squash characters.

It should now be possible to have custom fonts unlimited by the width of the

original ~.tga file. However a word of warning as Thunderchero noted the

.wdf file only allow a certain amount of text to be displayed so this isn't

free pass to super wide fonts!

===========================================================================

User avatar
Axis
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:28 am

Re:

Post by Axis » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:27 am

thunderchero wrote:Hi Everyone,

Here is Empire screen error fix that henka pointed out when systems held goes over 99.

Empire screen error fix

This should allow 99/999 to be shown.

Just unzip and add files with UE or winrar to stbof.res

Files included are wdf files for each race that have been edited to allow longer text.
(each file uses different code so explaining each change was not done) see summary of wdf file for more info.

The files are for any mod that has not changed interface/races.

thunderchero
Sounds like a good modification/fix to me (I play on quite large maps, usually 87x65, which is largest map size I can play,
with 1000 star systems average).

There seems to be a problem with my antivirus software, it blocks all attempts to download this file, and I don`t want to turn it off.
So, could you or someone tell me which files to modify and how?

Also, can someone tell me how to make the largest map size in UE = 209x156 visible on the main screen? I`m stuck on the 87x65.
Maybe it`s the sector size in pixels (minimum is 5 pixels in UE on a large map). What if I changed it to 3 or even 1 somewhere in the trek.exe?
And where might that value be found?

Sorry, I found that last value from Gowron`s post "Galaxy Map Size" and changed it to 1. Now i have a map with those 209x156 dimensions (I call that LARGE! :grin: ).

Only one problem exists, I can`t see the whole map (large map function), but I can scroll through the map when in small map mode.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: GUI (interface) editing/error fixes

Post by thunderchero » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:16 am

Axis wrote:There seems to be a problem with my antivirus software, it blocks all attempts to download this file, and I don`t want to turn it off.
So, could you or someone tell me which files to modify and how?
what antivirus software? so I can submit to have checked and cleared
note these file are for only 800 x 600 res
the changes were minor just to add more room for text.
with UE "graphical user interface" open each *intele.wdf (* = race prefix c,f,h,k,r)
find these 5 lines and edit
Textbox (4712)
Textbox (4713)
Textbox (4714)
Textbox (4715)
Textbox (4716)
there are 2 location per textbox that need to be changed
intel screen.jpg
intel screen.jpg (483.97 KiB) Viewed 2791 times
change width 65 to width 70 on all textbox (10 changes per file)
Axis wrote:Also, can someone tell me how to make the largest map size in UE = 209x156 visible on the main screen?
manual map change values are spread out though top 3-4 topics of this section
viewforum.php?f=106

have fun
thunderchero

User avatar
Axis
Lieutenant-Commander
Lieutenant-Commander
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:28 am

Re: GUI (interface) editing/error fixes

Post by Axis » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:37 am

thunderchero wrote:
Axis wrote:There seems to be a problem with my antivirus software, it blocks all attempts to download this file, and I don`t want to turn it off.
So, could you or someone tell me which files to modify and how?
what antivirus software? so I can submit to have checked and cleared
note these file are for only 800 x 600 res
the changes were minor just to add more room for text.
with UE "graphical user interface" open each *intele.wdf (* = race prefix c,f,h,k,r)
find these 5 lines and edit
Textbox (4712)
Textbox (4713)
Textbox (4714)
Textbox (4715)
Textbox (4716)
there are 2 location per textbox that need to be changed
intel screen.jpg
change width 65 to width 70 on all textbox (10 changes per file)
Axis wrote:Also, can someone tell me how to make the largest map size in UE = 209x156 visible on the main screen?
manual map change values are spread out though top 3-4 topics of this section
viewforum.php?f=106

have fun
thunderchero
Thanks!

My antivirus software is called F-Secure.

And I found that Gowron`s post, I was just updating my reply that I found those values when you had answered to my questions.

It seems there`s only that problem where I can`t see the whole map. Maybe there`s some place where I can change the graphical representation minimum of the sectors. I mean making sectors even smaller, maybe then i can see the whole map.

But, thanks a lot so far!

Update : There seems to be a problem downloading files from 4shared, I tried to download DCER`s files too, but the result was the same as with your file.
Last edited by Axis on Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
thunderchero
Site Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Site  Administrator aka Fleet Admiral
Posts: 6076
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:00 am
Location: On a three month training mission, in command of the USS Valiant.
Contact:

Re: GUI (interface) editing/error fixes

Post by thunderchero » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:43 am

Axis wrote:It seems there`s only that problem where I can`t see the whole map.
you might need to run QD res patch after editing values if you are using different res than 800 x 600
viewtopic.php?f=96&t=2218

thunderchero

Post Reply

Return to “Misc GUI Fixes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users